n. ^ ^^^ ^ y¢ - sconet.state.oh.us charle.s bi.ggert, jr., ... iv. conclusion certificate of...
[…] which was a violation of the Appellee's Code of Ethics and Values (Board Ex, 9) and that it

constituted discourteous treatment of the public, and acts of misfeasance and malfeasance. She

further found that the Appellee's perception that certain board members had a vendetta against

lzim constituted a violation of the written rules of the board, discourteous treatment of the pubIic,

and acts of misfeasance and matteasance.

APPX000032

.. _. . . _ _.- . . ,... - .08/20/2012 NIDN 12:10 FA_}t 933939878 HIGE3I,.A13D GO CLERK COURT [^009l0I4

LEGAL ISSUES

R.C. 5126.23(B) provides as follows: "An employee may be removed, suspended, or

desnoted in accordance with this section for violation of written rules set forth by the board or for

incompetency, inefficiency, dishanesty, drunkerwess, immoral conduct, insubordination,

discourteous treatment of the public, neglect ofdu.ty, or other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance,

or nonfeasa,.nce." This is the provision under which Appellee proceeded with termination of the

Appellee's contract. His contract also included this as one of the grounds for termination.

R.C. 5126.23(G) provides for an appeal by an employee who is disciplined to the court of

common pleas.