n he supreme court of the united...
[…] Hamel, 551 F.2d 107, 109-13 (6th Cir. 1977) (rejecting an argument much like the one Petitioner makes here and holding that

Page 38: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/13-1424-bp-moex.pdfonly publicly owned company in that chain of ownership. BP p.l.c. is a corporation

26

Section 1362(6) embraces “oil” as a “pollutant” at least because Congress meant to carry over into the CWA prohibitions on the discharge of those substances restricted by the Refuse Act, including oil).

Fourth, one of the exceptions set out in Section 1362(6) clearly implies that oil discharged through an oil well system constitutes a CWA pollutant. See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6) (term “pollutant” “does not mean . . . water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association with oil or gas production and disposed of in a well”) (emphasis added). Here, of course, the oil itself flowing through the Deepwater Horizon’s appurtenances into the Gulf was the impetus behind the Parishes’ penalty actions, not any additives to oil injected into the Macondo well aimed at fostering oil production.