n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/... · 2a....
[…] Nevils moved to remand, and on June 15, 2011, the federal court sustained the motion. Id. at 42a. On remand to Missouri state court, ACS intervened as an additional defendant and, together with GHP, sought summary judgment. Pet. App. 3a. ACS and GHP argued that FEHBA’s preemption clause, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), preempts Missouri’s law prohibiting an insurer from obtaining reimbursement.2 The trial court entered judgment for GHP and ACS, agreeing that § 8902(m)(1) preempted Missouri state law. Pet. App. 43a-47a. Nevils appealed to the Missouri Court of Appeals,

–––––––––––––––––––––––– 2 Section 8902(m)(1) provides that:

The terms of any contract . . .which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits. . . shall super-sede and preempt any State or local law, or any regula-tion issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.

Page 14: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/... · 2a. On November 2, 2006, Nevils was injured in an automobile accident. Id. at 31a

7

which affirmed the decision of the trial court.