n he supreme court of the united states · no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] 8

Fourth, the IRS requires an affiliated group that elects consolidated status to file and pay its taxes jointly. Each member of an affiliated group is “sev-erally liable” for the taxes of the group as a whole. 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-6(a). Moreover, a single member of an affiliated group—almost always the corporate parent—is designated the group’s “agent” for com-munications with the IRS. Id. § 1.1502-77(a), (c)(1). Among other “matters subject to [its] agency,” the parent files the group’s consolidated tax return, elects to take any deductions, and files any claims for refund. Id. § 1.1502-77(d)(1), (5). When a refund is due to the group, that refund is “made directly to and in the name of the agent and discharges any liability of the Government to any member with respect to such refund.” Id. § 1.1502-77(d)(5).1

The long and short of it is that, through a variety of complex maneuvers, the Code and the regulations enable an affiliated group to calculate and pay its taxes largely (although not entirely) as if it were a “single entity.”