n he supreme court of the united states · no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.

Page 73: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · No. 18-1269 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ SIMON E. RODRIGUEZ, IN HIS CAPACITY AS CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE FOR THE BANKRUPTCY

3a

4. 26 U.S.C. § 1504 provides in pertinent part:

Definitions

(a) Affiliated group defined.--For purposes of this subtitle--

(1) In general.--The term “affiliated group” means--

(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if--