n he supreme court of the united states · no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] 41

arising from a subsidiary’s losses should be paid to a subsidiary rather than the parent. See 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.1502-78(a), (b)(1), 301.6402-7(a)(1); see also id. § 1.1502-6(b).

The Bob Richards rule cannot be squared with these provisions. It entitles a subsidiary to receive a tax refund not just in the narrow circumstances Congress and the IRS specified, but in any case in which the subsidiary’s losses gave rise to the refund. See Bob Richards, 473 F.2d at 265. Further, it purports to assign the subsidiary ownership of that refund, rather than just making it the initial recipi-ent. Cf. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-7(j) (“This section determines the party to whom a refund * * * will be paid but is not determinative of ownership”). In so doing, the Bob Richards rule almost entirely swal-lows both 26 U.S.C. § 6402(k) and its implementing regulation, since any beneficiary of those provisions would be entitled to not merely receipt but owner-ship of a refund under the Bob Richards rule.