n he supreme court of the united states · no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] (ii) stock meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) in each of the includible corporations (except the common parent) is owned directly by 1 or more of the other includible corporations.

(2) 80-percent voting and value test.--The ownership of stock of any corporation meets the requirements of this paragraph if it--

(A) possesses at least 80 percent of the total voting power of the stock of such corporation, and

(B) has a value equal to at least 80 percent of the total value of the stock of such corporation.

* * * * *

5. 26 U.S.C. § 6402 provides in pertinent part:

Authority to make credits or refunds

(a) General rule.--In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable

Page 74: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · No. 18-1269 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ SIMON E. RODRIGUEZ, IN HIS CAPACITY AS CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE FOR THE BANKRUPTCY

4a

period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.

* * * * *