n he supreme court of the united states · no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] (d) Property in which the debtor holds, as of the commencement of the case, only legal title and not an equitable interest, such as a mortgage secured by real property, or an interest in such a mortgage, sold by the debtor but as to which the debtor retains legal title to service or supervise the servicing of such mortgage or interest, becomes property of the estate under subsection (a)(1) or (2) of this section only to the extent of the debtor’s legal title to such property, but not to the extent of any equitable interest in such property that the debtor does not hold.

* * * * *

2. 26 U.S.C. § 1501 provides:

Privilege to file consolidated returns An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to

the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the

Page 72: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · No. 18-1269 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ SIMON E. RODRIGUEZ, IN HIS CAPACITY AS CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE FOR THE BANKRUPTCY

2a

income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group.

3. 26 U.S.C. § 1502 provides:

Regulations