n he supreme court of the united states · no. 11-1160 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] 33

weapons … to combat ancient evils.” Richmond Coun-ty Hosp. Auth. v. Richmond County, 336 S.E.2d 562, 564 (Ga. 1985) (quoting Williamson v. Housing Auth. of Augusta, 199 S.E. 43, 56 (Ga. 1938)).

The Hospital Authorities Law provides that each authority is to serve the health needs of a limited geo-graphic area. Ga. Code Ann. § 31-7-71(1). In carrying out their delegated mission, hospital authorities are “deemed to exercise public and essential governmental functions” and are given “all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate” that mission. Id. § 31-7-75. These include the power “[t]o make plans for unmet needs of [authorities’] respective communi-ties,” id. § 31-7-75(22), and “[t]o establish rates and charges for the services and use of the facilities of the authority,” id. § 31-7-75(10). The law also specifically confers the powers (i) to acquire existing hospitals or other “projects,” id. § 31-7-75(4), as well as to “con-struct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and repair” them, id. § 31-7-75(5); and (ii) to lease hospitals or other facili-ties for operation by others, provided that the authority “shall have first determined that such lease will pro-mote the public health needs of the community by mak-ing additional facilities available in the community or by lowering the cost of health care in the community,” id. § 31-7-75(7).9

9 Authorities are in all respects public entities, and accounta-

ble as such under state law.