n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog€¦ · jeffrey m. schwab liberty justice...
[…] Agency fees transform em-
ployee associations into artificially powerful factions,
which skews the “marketplace for the clash of differ-
ent views and conflicting ideas” that the “Court has
long viewed the First Amendment as protecting.” Cit-
izens Against Rent Control v. City of Berkeley, 454
U.S. 290, 295 (1981).
4 Cf. Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 730 (11th ed.
2011) (to “lobby” means “to conduct activities aimed at influenc-
ing public officials”; and a “lobby” is “a group of persons en-
gaged in lobbying esp[ecially] as representatives of a particular
interest group”); 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8)(A) (defining “lobbying con-
tact” as “any oral or written communication . . . to a covered
executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official
that is made on behalf of a client with regard to . . . the admin-
istration or execution of a Federal program or policy”).
12
In many ways, agency fee requirements have re-
placed unconstitutional political patronage require-
ments as the means by which government officials
compel support for advocacy organizations that share
their agendas. A plurality of this Court held in 1976