n he supreme court of the united states...harris associates l.p. (“harris”) states that it is a...
[…] 4. Congress’s adoption of a “fiduciary duty” standard created a “unique right,” Daily Income Fund, 464 U.S. at 524, that was drawn from familiar principles. But Con-gress modified those principles to adapt them to the con-text of mutual funds. A fiduciary ordinarily bears the burden to justify its transactions under applicable sub-stantive rules. See Pepper v. Litton, 308 U.S. 295, 306 (1939) (citing Geddes v. Anaconda Copper Mining Co., 254 U.S. 590, 599 (1921)). In § 36(b), Congress reversed that burden, imposing “the burden of proving a breach of fiduciary duty” on the plaintiff. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(1). Congress also limited recovery under § 36(b) to “actual damages” arising from the breach, and excluded recovery “for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted.” Id. § 80a-35(b)(3).

B. Developments In The Mutual Fund Industry Since the 1970 Amendments were enacted, the mutual

fund industry has experienced exponential growth. As-