n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog court of the united states _____ ... neal kumar...
[…] As

amended by SLUSA, the text of the first sentence of

Section 22(a) provides:

15

The district courts of the United States and

the United States courts of any Territory shall

have jurisdiction of offenses and violations un-

der this subchapter and under the rules and

regulations promulgated by the Commission in

respect thereto, and, concurrent with State

and Territorial courts, except as provided in

section [16] with respect to covered class ac-

tions, of all suits in equity and actions at law

brought to enforce any liability or duty created

by this subchapter.

15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphasis added).

Before SLUSA added the italicized twelve words,

“[t]he district courts of the United States” had “juris-

diction * * * , concurrent with State * * * courts, * * *

of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to

enforce any liability or duty created by this subchap-

ter.” Id. “[T]his subchapter” refers to the 1933 Act.

See id. § 77a (“This subchapter may be cited as the

‘Securities Act of 1933.’ ”). So, pre-SLUSA, Section

22(a) granted state courts concurrent jurisdiction

over all 1933 Act claims.

SLUSA changed that. “When Congress acts to