n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog court of the united states _____ ... neal kumar...
[…] anti-removal provisions of Section 22(a) to ensure

that certain 1933 Act claims would be litigated only

in federal court. SLUSA did so by inserting an

exception into each provision. Thus, the jurisdic-

8

tional provision now states that “district courts * * *

shall have jurisdiction * * * , concurrent with State

and Territorial courts, except as provided in section

[16 ] with respect to covered class actions, of all suits

in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any

liability or duty created by this subchapter”—this

“subchapter” being the 1933 Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a)

(emphasis added); see id. § 77a; Pub. L. No. 105-353,

§ 101(a)(3)(A), 112 Stat. at 3230. And the anti-

removal provision now states: “Except as provided in

section [16(c)], no case arising under this subchapter

and brought in any State court of competent jurisdic-

tion shall be removed to any court of the United

States.” 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphasis added); see

Pub. L. No. 105-353, § 101(a)(3)(B), 112 Stat. at 3230.

Finally, SLUSA provides definitions for “covered

class action” and “covered security” in Section 16. A

“covered class action” means, among other things, a