n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog court of the united states _____ ... neal kumar...
[…] they may be removed under Section 16(c) to federal

court and must be dismissed there. 15 U.S.C.

§ 77p(c). The bottom line is this: The preclusion

provision addresses state-law covered class actions,

and says that if they involve claims of particular

federal concern, they cannot be maintained in any

court, including state court.

Next consider SLUSA’s amendment to the anti-

removal provision in Section 22(a). As amended,

that provision addresses mixed covered class ac-

tions—covered class actions involving a mix of 1933

Act and state-law claims. See id. § 77v(a). That

much is clear from the text of the amended provision

itself, which states: “Except as provided in section

[16(c)], no case arising under this subchapter and

brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction

shall be removed to any court of the United States.”

Id. (emphases added). The text thus contemplates a

covered class action that not only “aris[es] under this

18

subchapter” but also falls within the scope of “section

[16(c)]”—which is to say, that involves both 1933 Act

and state-law claims. And by allowing for the re-