n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog court of the united states _____ ... neal kumar...
[…] enforce these obligations. A person acquiring a

security may hold the issuer (and others) liable if a

3

registration statement “contained an untrue state-

ment of a material fact or omitted to state a material

fact required to be stated therein or necessary to

make the statements therein not misleading.” 15

U.S.C. § 77k(a). A purchaser may similarly sue if a

prospectus included a material misstatement or

omission, id. § 77l(a)(2), or if a person offers or sells a

security without any valid registration statement or

prospectus, id. §§ 77e, 77l(a)(1).

Section 22(a) of the 1933 Act governs where such

claims may be heard. Id. § 77v(a). Its first sentence

is a jurisdictional provision. As originally enacted, it

provided:

The district courts of the United States * * *

shall have jurisdiction of offenses and viola-

tions under [the 1933 Act] and under the rules

and regulations promulgated by the Commis-

sion in respect thereto, and, concurrent with

State and Territorial courts, of all suits in eq-

uity and actions at law brought to enforce any

liability or duty created by [the 1933 Act].

Ch. 38, § 22(a), 48 Stat. at 86 (emphasis added)

(codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a)). Thus, under the

original 1933 Act, plaintiffs could choose to bring

their 1933 Act claims in either federal or state court.

The penultimate sentence of Section 22(a) is an

anti-removal provision. In the original 1933 Act, it

stated: “No case arising under [the 1933 Act] and

brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction

shall be removed to any court of the United States.”

Id. § 22(a), 48 Stat. at 87 (codified at 15 U.S.C.

§ 77v(a)). The effect of this provision was to preserve

the plaintiff ’s choice of forum; a plaintiff who chose

to pursue a 1933 Act claim in state court could do so

4

even if the defendant preferred to litigate in federal

court.