n he supreme court of the united states - …...353 n. clark street chicago, il 60654 david a....
[…] App. 51a-57a) denying Petitioner’s motion for acquittal is unreported.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the Second Circuit was entered on October 14, 2016. A timely petition for rehearing en banc was denied on February 15, 2017. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

Page 8: N HE Supreme Court of the United States - …...353 N. Clark Street Chicago, IL 60654 DAVID A. STRAUSS SARAH M. KONSKY JENNER & BLOCK SUPREME COURT AND APPELLATE CLINIC AT THE UNIVERSITY

2

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

Section 7212(a) of Title 26 provides:

Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only be threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

Page 9: N HE Supreme Court of the United States - …...353 N. Clark Street Chicago, IL 60654 DAVID A. STRAUSS SARAH M. KONSKY JENNER & BLOCK SUPREME COURT AND APPELLATE CLINIC AT THE UNIVERSITY

3

INTRODUCTION

This case presents an important and recurring question of criminal tax liability that has divided the courts of appeals. Section 7212(a) of the Internal Revenue Code makes it a felony to “corruptly or by force … intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force … obstruct[] or impede[] … due administration of this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) (emphasis added).

The Sixth Circuit, relying on this Court’s interpretation of a nearly identical obstruction statute in United States v.