n he supreme court of the united states · 2020-07-08 · b. the constitution’s text, structure,...
[…] Amici are aware of no presidentially accountable law-enforcement agency that is entirely funded out-side of the congressional appropriations process.8 If mechanism (assessments on the financial institutions it regu-lates) is of relatively recent vintage. Until 1947, the Comptrol-ler was funded by congressional appropriations. See L'Enfant Plaza Properties, Inc. v. United States, 668 F.2d 1211, 1212 (Ct. Cl. 1982), abrogated by Slattery v. United States, 635 F.3d 1298 (Fed. Cir. 2011). The Comptroller did not acquire broad self-funding authority until 1991. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 482 (1988) (authorizing Comptroller to assess banks to pay only “[t]he ex-pense of [bank] examinations”), with Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991. Pub. L. 102–242, § 114(a), 105 Stat. 2236, 2248 (1991) (“The Comptroller of the Currency may impose and collect assessments, fees, or other charges as necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsi-bilities of the duties of the Comptroller.”). The Paperwork Re-duction Act identifies the OCC as an “independent regulatory agency.” 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5).