n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog. 16-6795 (capital case) in the supreme court of...
[…] 102 Stat. at 4393-94 (21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4), (9) (1988 ed.)) (emphasis added).

In 1996, as part of the Antiterrorism and Effec-tive Death Penalty Act (“AEDPA”), Pub. L. No. 104-

Page 25: N HE Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog. 16-6795 (CAPITAL CASE) IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ CARLOS MANUEL AYESTAS, Petitioner, v. LORIE DAVIS, Director,

9

132, 110 Stat. 1214, Congress made a “technical amendment” to § 848(q)(9), clarifying that ex parte requests under the section required a “proper show-ing … concerning the need for confidentiality,” and that the court, “[u]pon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation” of the defendant, “may author-ize” the defendant’s attorneys to obtain them. 110 Stat. at 1226 (21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(9) (1996 ed.)).