n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog. 16-6795 (capital case) in the supreme court of...
[…] In 2006, § 848(q) was repealed and substantially re-enacted as 18 U.S.C. § 3599, “Counsel for finan-cially unable defendants,” as part of the USA Patriot Improvement and Reauthorization Act. Pub. L. No. 109-177, sec. 221, § 848(q), 120 Stat. 192, 231 (2006). Section 3599 does not alter § 848(q)(9)’s provision for “investigative, expert, or other services [that] are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant.” 120 Stat. at 232 (18 U.S.C. § 3599(f)). Like § 848(q), § 3599 applies at every stage of a capi-tal representation, including proceedings under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. See 120 Stat. at 231 (18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2) (providing for “adequate representation or investigative, expert or other reasonably neces-sary services” “[i]n any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28”)). And § 3599 specifically provides for compensation of counsel at higher rates than under the CJA, and imposes a higher cap on expenses for representation-related services.