n he supreme court of the united statesstatic.politico.com/27/72... · no. 14-1146 in the supreme...
[…] Congress recognized that national action was required to combat sweatshop conditions, and accordingly enacted the FLSA “to protect all covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours.” Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981). To accomplish these objectives, the FLSA established federal minimum-wage and maximum-hour standards, see 29 U.S.C. §§ 206, 207, and requires overtime compensation for hours in excess of 40 in a workweek “at a rate not less than one and one-half times the [employee’s] regular rate,” id. § 207(a)(1).

The FLSA requires employers to keep accurate, detailed records of the hours worked by each employee. See id. § 211(c) (“[e]very employer . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him” as prescribed by the Secretary of Labor). Neither averaging nor estimating time worked satisfies an employer’s statutory obligation. See, e.g., Williams v.