n he supreme court of the united states · supreme court of the united states _____ kimberly ......
[…] App. 7a-14a) is published at 393 F. Supp. 2d 869.

JURISDICTION The court of appeals issued its decision on April 19,

2006. On July 5, 2006, Justice Alito extended the time to file this petition to and including August 17, 2006. App. 06A10. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS 39 U.S.C. 401(1), enacted as part of the Postal

Reorganization Act (PRA) of 1970, provides in relevant part: The Postal Service shall have the following general powers: (1) to sue and be sued in its official name. 39 U.S.C. 409(a), enacted as part of the Postal

Reorganization Act, provides in relevant part: Except as provided in section 3628 of this title,

the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service. Any action brought in a State court to which the Postal Service is a party may be removed to the appropriate United States district court under the provisions of chapter 89 of title 28. Section 2 of the Contract Disputes Act (CDA) of 1978,

41 U.S.C. 601(2), provides in relevant part: As used in this Act—the term “executive agency”

means * * * the United States Postal Service.”