n he supreme court of the united states · supreme court of the united states _____ kimberly ......
[…] Indeed, when Congress has intended to create a comprehensive remedial scheme that supersedes all other jurisdictional grants or remedies, it has done so with explicit statutory language. For example, in the Federal Tort Claims Act, Congress clearly identified the circumstances in which remedies provided by that act would be exclusive. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. 2679(a) (“The authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title, and the remedies provided by this title in such cases shall be exclusive.”).