n he supreme court of the united states · supreme court of the united states _____ kimberly ......
[…] 12

Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (CDA). Congress has, however, seen fit to address separately suits against certain quasi-governmental entities, such as the Postal Service and the Small Business Administration. In keeping with Congress’s general determination that such entities should be treated more like ordinary corporations than like federal agencies, Congress waived their sovereign immunity from contract suits and expressly subjected them to the jurisdiction of the federal district courts. See 39 U.S.C. 409(a). The PRA thus provides federal district courts with “original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” Ibid. Nothing in the text of the CDA expressly repeals that grant of jurisdiction. This Court has “‘repeatedly stated * * * that absent a clearly established congressional intention, repeals by implication are not favored.