n he supreme court of the united states · supreme court of the united states _____ kimberly ......
[…] repair or maintenance of real property; or, (4) the disposal of personal property.

Section 10 of the CDA, 41 U.S.C. 609(a)(1), provides in relevant part:

[I]n lieu of appealing the decision of the contracting officer under section 6 to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Claims Court [United States Court of Federal Claims], notwithstanding any contract provision, regulation, or rule of law to the contrary. The Little Tucker Act, as amended by the CDA, 28

U.S.C. 1346(a), provides in relevant part: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of: * * * Any other civil action or claim against the

United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded * * * upon any express or implied contract with the United States * * * except that the district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon any express or implied contract with the United States * * * which are subject to sections 8(g)(1) and 10(a)(1) of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978.

Page 9: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States _____ Kimberly ... The Postal Reorganization Act (PRA) of 1970, 39 ... pursuant to the Postal Reorganization

3