municipal purchasing do’s and don’ts...may 2 & 3, 2017 #2018nygovbuy @nyspro @nysprocurement...
[…] 11

#2018NYGovBuy @NYSPro @nysprocurement

Use of Best Value

Awards GML 103(16)

Page 12: Municipal Purchasing Do’s and Don’ts...May 2 & 3, 2017 #2018NYGovBuy @NYSPro @nysprocurement co-sponsored by Municipal Purchasing Do’s and Don’ts Mary Anne Sadowski, Esq

12#2018NYGovBuy @NYSPro @nysprocurement

Use of Best Value Awards

Prior to the change in legislation, purchase contracts in excess of $20,000 were required to be

awarded to the lowest responsible bidder after the solicitation of sealed bids.

The Legislature amended General Municipal Law §103 to permit award of a purchase contract

based upon the “best value” standard, rather than to the lowest bidder. The language of the

statute is as follows:

“Purchase contracts (including contracts for service work, but excluding any purchase

contracts necessary for the completion of a public works contract pursuant to article

eight of the labor law) may be awarded on the basis of best value, as defined in section

one hundred sixty-three of the State Finance Law, to a responsive and responsible

bidder … in the manner provided by this section … ”

Page 13: Municipal Purchasing Do’s and Don’ts...May 2 & 3, 2017 #2018NYGovBuy @NYSPro @nysprocurement co-sponsored by Municipal Purchasing Do’s and Don’ts Mary Anne Sadowski, Esq

13#2018NYGovBuy @NYSPro @nysprocurement

Use of Best Value Awards