multidisciplinary representation of patients: the ... · being of patients through medical-legal...
[…] By partnering mandated reporters, such as physicians and social workers,with legally-privileged practitioners, such as lawyers, the MLP model creates thepotential for inconsistent professional obligations when child or elder abuse

concerns arise. For example, the provision of verbal or written case updates fromthe legal staff to the clinical staff, or cross-disciplinary file-sharing, poses

123. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(A)(vii) (2006) (requiring that, in order to receive federal fundingfor child abuse prevention programs, states must establish "provisions for immunity ... for individualsmaking good faith reports of suspected or known instances of child abuse or neglect"); Lisa Hansen,Comment, Attorneys' Duty to Report Child Abuse, 19 J. AM. ACAD. MATRIMONIAL LAW. 59, 67 (2004)("Any citizen my report suspected child abuse provided that person has a good faith belief that abuse isoccurring.").