mta tax complaint
[…] are located, and pursuant to CPLR 505(a) as a county in which the defendant MTA maintains

    facilities involved in this action.

    STATUTES AT ISSUE

    (Statutes Relating to the First and Second Causes of Action)

    17. The New York State Constitution sets a higher standard for passing certain lawswhich affect less than the entire State of New York.

    18. The distinction between laws which affect the entire state and laws which affectonly a portion of the state is stated in Article IX Section 3 paragraph (d) of the New York State

    Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

    (d) Whenever used in this article the following terms shallmean or include:

    (1) General law. A law which in terms andin effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other thanthose wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns orall villages.

  • 8/14/2019 MTA Tax Complaint

    6/43

    6

    (4) Special law. A law which in terms andin effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties,counties other than those wholly included within a city,cities, towns or villages.

    19.

    The higher standard for passing special laws that relate to the property, affairs, or

    government of a local government is codified in Article IX, Section 2 paragraph (b) of the New

    York State Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

    (b) Subject to the bill of rights of local governments andother applicable provisions of this constitution, thelegislature:

    (2) Shall have the power to act in relation to the property,

    affairs or government of any local government only bygeneral law, or by special law only (a) on request of two-thirds of the total membership of its legislative body or onrequest of its chief executive officer concurred in by amajority of such membership, or (b), except in the case ofthe city of New York, on certificate