msb’s most recent program part the department extended msb’s … · 2020-02-22 · mr. jeffrey...
[…] programs, accounting to the Secretary for the funds received, and in not allowing officers or
employees to make substantial misrepresentations. 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.82(a), (b). See e.g., In re
Warnborough College, Dkt Nos. 95-164-ST, 96-60-SF (Aug. 9, 1996) (finding an institution
in violation of the required fiduciary standard due to its failure to properly oversee an
employee who made substantial misrepresentations to students). To “continue participating”
in any Title IV program, a school must be “capable of adequately administering that
program.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.16. A school is not considered to have such administrative
capability if the institution fails to “administer[] the Title IV, HEA programs in accordance
with all statutory provisions of or applicable to Title IV of the HEA” and “all applicable
regulatory provisions prescribed under that authority.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.16(a).
Under the Department’s regulations, “[s]ubstantial misrepresentations are prohibited in all
forms,” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b), and the Department may deny institutional participation