motions to suppress in removal proceedings: a general overview · pdf filemotions to suppress...
[…] Not a seizure. No individual

suspicion required. Officers

may always pose questions

to people in public places.

However, for questioning to

be “consensual,” reasonable

person must feel free to

decline and/or leave.

INA 287(a)(1). Permits

immigration officers to

“interrogate” any “alien” or

“person believed to be alien”

as to “his right to be or remain

in the United States.” BIA and

most courts construe statute to

require “reasonable suspicion

of alienage” to justify questioning about immigration

status. Statute thus more

protective of individuals than

Fourth Amendment.

8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1). Permits

immigration officers, “like any

other person,” to ask questions of

“anyone” as long as the officer

“does not restrain the freedom of

an individual, not under arrest, to

walk away.” Same standard as

Fourth Amendment. Regulation

arguably violates INA 287(a)(1) if construed to permit questioning

about immigration status without

reasonable suspicion of alienage.

In

ves

tigati

ve

(Ter

ry)

sto

p

Seizure. Individualized

suspicion required. Brief