motions to suppress in removal proceedings: a general overview · pdf filemotions to suppress...
[…] respondent who was repeatedly prevented from contacting his attorney following his arrest. The

Board concluded that preventing the respondent from contacting his attorney rendered his

subsequent statements involuntary and therefore subject to suppression under the Due Process

Clause.199

INA and CFR

197

Unlike the Ninth Circuit, the Second and Eighth Circuits have assumed, without directly

deciding, that the advisals must be provided prior to examination. Puc-Ruiz v. Holder, 629 F.3d

771, 780-81 (8th Cir. 2010); Singh v. Mukasey, 553 F.3d 207, 215-16 (2d Cir. 2009). 198

See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) (“Every removal proceeding conducted under section 240

of the Act (8 U.S.C. § 1229a) to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is

commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court.”). 199

Matter of Garcia, 17 I&N Dec. at 321 (citing Navia-Duran v. INS, 568 F.2d 803 (1st

Cir.1977); Bong Youn Choy v. Barber, 279 F.2d 642 (9th Cir. 1960)).