motion to strike georgia power's verified answer and counterclaim
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted .)Early v . Kent, 215 Ga. 49, 50 (108 SE2d 708) (1959)."

VI. Default

Service was perfected November 2, 2007 . Having not received a responsive

pleading on December 5 , 2007, Plaintiff McDonald contacted the Clerk for the

Honorable Judge Becker and was told that there had been no responsive pleading

filed. Neither the Plaintiffs nor this Court received Defendant's responsive pleadings

within the 30 days mandated by statute . See O.C.G.A. §9-11-12 :

OCGA 49-11-12(a) When answer presented.

"A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the serviceof the summons and complaint upon him . . ."

Further, Defendants failed to Motion to open default and or pay the costs to open

default, this case therefore stands in default under O .C.G.A. §9-11 -55 :

OCGA㤠9-11-55"When an answer ha s not been filed within the time required thecase automatically becomes in default."