motion to dismiss appeal (7-5-2016) - epic - electronic ... · pdf filecontinental bank corp...
[…] That is the case here. Spokeo

confirms that Perry lacks standing. Accordingly, his appeal should be dismissed for

lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

BACKGROUND

A. Plaintiff’s Allegations

Perry alleged that CNN violated the VPPA by sharing records relating to

the use of CNN’s mobile web application, or “App,” with CNN’s analytics provider,

Bango. Compl. ¶ 14. The VPPA, enacted in 1988, prohibits “video tape service

providers” from knowingly disclosing, to a third-party, “personally identifiable

information concerning any consumer.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). Personally

identifiable information “includes information which identifies a person as having

requested or obtained specific video materials.” Id. § 2710(a)(3). The Senate’s

section-by-section analysis of the VPPA explains that personally identifiable

information is information “that identifies a particular person as having engaged in

a specific transaction with a video tape service provider.” S. Rep. No. 100-599, at