motion for reconsideration of denial of · pdf filemotion for reconsideration ... filed his...
[…] reconsideration can (and should) fail where they merely "rehash arguments previously
presented," see, e.g., Mann v. Heckler & Koch Defense, Inc., 639 F. Supp. 2d 619, 643 (E.D. Va.
2009), the instant motion presents, for the first time, argument demonstrating that it is a "clear
error of law" to hold that an indirect subsidiary of an Alaska Native Corporation is an
"employer" under Title VII. See, e.g., id. (setting forth "clear error of law" standard).
It is a clear error of law to so hold because the plain language of 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g)
exempts from Title VII's definition of "employer" not just Native Corporations and corporations
in which a Native Corporation owns 25% of the equity but also "affiliates in which the Native
Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity . . . ."(emphasis added). "Affiliates,"
Case 1:10-cv-00399-TSE-TCB Document 18 Filed 07/08/10 Page 1 of 11
2
as detailed below, are "[c]ompan[ies] effectively controlled by another company." Black's Law
Dictionary 58 (6th
ed. 1990). Because control can be exercised through direct or indirect
ownership, the term "affiliates" necessarily incorporates both direct and indirect ownership. Id.
Indeed, this conclusion is confirmed by § 1626(e)(2), which provides that, "For all purposes of
Federal law, direct and indirect subsidiary corporations, joint ventures, and partnerships of a
Native Corporation … shall be considered to be entities owned and controlled by Natives and a
minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise…." Section 1626(g) is certainly
"Federal law" within the meaning of § 1626(e). Thus, in order to give effect to § 1626(e),
indirect subsidiaries of Native Corporations (like Portico) must be deemed to be "owned and
controlled by Natives."