morgan, lewis & bockius llp law offices of marc s....
[…] Page 29: MORGAN, LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP LAW OFFICES OF MARC S. NURIKuniset.ca/fatca2/mani_deft-pos-sent.pdf · 2019-04-21 · MARC MANI’S SENTENCING POSITION CR 17-322-RGK 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

DB2/ 34482678.1

24 MARC MANI’S SENTENCING POSITION CR 17-322-RGK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

G. The Need to Avoid Unwarranted Sentence Disparities (§ 3553(a)(6))

The goal of avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities, which was a

principal motivating force for the Sentencing Guidelines, remains a key sentencing

factor under 18 U.S.C. § 3553. See United States v. Ressam, 679 F.3d 1069, 1094

(9th Cir. 2012); see also 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (purposes of Sentencing

Commission include “avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among

defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal

conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences

when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the

establishment of general sentencing practices”). In this case, a below-guidelines

sentence of probation with home detention and 1,500 hours of community service

is required to avoid unwarranted disparities with sentences imposed on defendants

guilty of similar or more egregious misconduct.