montgomery county bail practices review...montgomery county bail practices review, 1/11/2018 e x e c...
[…] suspect. This law essentially eliminated the bail bond industry in the state. In its place, the 

state created the Pretrial Services Agency as a division of the state court system.   

 

Pretrial services operates under the premise that defendants are presumed innocent until 

proven guilty, are entitled to reasonable bail and are entitled to the least restrictive release 

terms possible, depending on whether they are likely to appear in court and whether they 

present a risk to public safety. Section 446.010 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes defines 23

"pretrial risk assessment" as "an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that 

measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of anticipated criminal conduct while on 

pretrial release pending adjudication."    24

 

The Kentucky Pretrial Services Agency operates in all 120 Kentucky counties. Within 24 

hours of arrest, a Pretrial officer interviews the defendant. The officer collects and verifies 

the defendant's information: name, address, length of residence, ties to the community,