monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] Ybarra, supra.

A search warrant for a “private” premises where controlled substancesare discovered permits the police to arrest the occupants for loiteringin a place of illegal occupation and to search them incident to theirarrest. Summers, supra; Arterberry, supra.

A search warrant for a “private” premises allegedly involving drugsales permits the police to conduct a pat-down search of all personsarriving at the premises while the search is being conducted. Jackson,supra.

B. Persons to be Searched For and/or Seized

Effective April 9, 2009, 2009 PA 10 amended MCL 780.652 to allow a searchwarrant to be issued “to search for and seize a person who is the subject ofeither of the following:

“(a) An arrest warrant for the apprehension of a person chargedwith a crime.

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 9

Page 12: Monograph 2 Issuance Search April-2009

Section 2.5

“(b) A bench warrant issued in a criminal case.” MCL 780.652(2).