monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] People v Jagotka, 232 Mich App 346, 353(1998), rev’d on other grounds 461 Mich 274 (1999); Manko v Root, 190 MichApp 702, 704 (1999).

2.16 Submission of Affidavit and Issuance of Search Warrant by Electronic Device

Effective October 17, 2003, 2003 PA 185 expanded the electronic orelectromagnetic means by which affidavits and search warrants could besigned and transmitted to include transmission by facsimile and over acomputer network. MCL 780.651(2) provides:

“An affidavit for a search warrant may be made by anyelectronic or electromagnetic means of communication,including by facsimile or over a computer network, if bothof the following occur:

“(a) The judge or district court magistrate orallyadministers the oath or affirmation to an applicantfor a search warrant who submits an affidavit underthis subsection.

“(b) The affiant signs the affidavit. Proof that theaffiant has signed the affidavit may consist of anelectronically or electromagnetically transmittedfacsimile of the signed affidavit or an electronicsignature on an affidavit transmitted over acomputer network.”

An oath or affirmation orally administered by electronic or electromagneticmeans is considered to be administered before the judge or district courtmagistrate. MCL 780.651(5).