monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] The officer is not requiredto give a copy of the affidavit to that person or to leave a copy ofthe affidavit at the place from which the property or thing wastaken.”

*This provision was added by 2002 PA 112, effective April 22, 2002.

A copy of the affidavit becomes part of the “copy of the warrant” that must beprovided or left under MCL 780.655. People v Garvin, 235 Mich App 90, 99(1999). However, a failure to comply with this statutory requirement does notrequire suppression of the seized evidence. Id. See also MCL 780.654(3),which allows a magistrate to order the suppression of the affidavit incircumstances necessitating the protection of an investigation or the privacyor safety of a victim or witness:*

“Upon a showing that it is necessary to protect an ongoinginvestigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness, themagistrate may order that the affidavit be suppressed and not begiven to the person whose property was seized or whose premiseswere searched until that person is charged with a crime or namedas a claimant in a civil forfeiture proceeding involving evidenceseized as a result of the search.”

Additionally, the officer must promptly file the tabulation with the court ormagistrate. MCL 780.655(2) provides:

“The officer shall file the tabulation promptly with the court ormagistrate.