monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] Nix v Williams,467 US 431, 442-443 (1984). “The exclusionary rule is not meant to put theprosecution in a worse position than if the police officers’ improper conducthad not occurred, but, rather, it is to prevent the prosecutor from being in abetter position because of that conduct.” Stevens, supra at 640-641, citing Nix,supra at 443.

The Michigan Constitution contains an anti-exclusionary provisionprohibiting the exclusion from evidence of various items of property orcontraband seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of a dwelling house.Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides, in pertinent part:

“The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar fromevidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm,bomb, explosive, or any other dangerous weapon, seized by apeace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in thisstate.”

The foregoing constitutional provision compels no higher standard ofreasonableness for searches than the standard imposed by federal law.