monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] Noting that the Legislature did not put an exclusionary rule in thestatute, the Court stated that “we will not judicially create a remedy thatthe Legislature chose not to create.” Id. at 255.

2.8 Probable Cause Determination

An affidavit in support of a search warrant must set forth the grounds andestablish probable cause to support the issuance of a warrant. See Spinelli vUnited States, 393 US 410, 413 n 3 (1969) and MCL 780.653 (“[t]hemagistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon allthe facts related within the affidavit made before him or her”). See also Peoplev Kaslowski, 239 Mich App 320, 323 (2000) (a search warrant may not beissued unless probable cause exists to justify the search). Oral testimony notreduced to writing may not be used to supplement the information contained