monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] Said the Hudson Court with regard to the Ramirez case: “Whatclearer expression could there be of the proposition that an impermissiblemanner of entry does not necessarily trigger the exclusionary rule?” Hudson,supra at 602.

Once property is seized during the execution of the search warrant, the officermust make a complete and accurate tabulation of the seized property, in thepresence of another person. MCL 780.655(1). Additionally, the officer mustleave a copy of the warrant (but not the affidavit) and tabulation at thepremises. MCL 780.655(1) provides:

“When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds anyproperty or seizes any of the other things for which a searchwarrant is allowed by this act, the officer, in the presence of theperson from whose possession or premises the property or thingwas taken, if present, or in the presence of at least 1 other person,shall make a complete and accurate tabulation of the property andthings that were seized. The officer taking property or other thingsunder the warrant shall give to the person from whom or fromwhose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 29

Page 32: Monograph 2 Issuance Search April-2009

Section 2.12

shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation upon completion,or shall leave a copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place fromwhich the property or thing was taken. The officer is not requiredto give a copy of the affidavit to that person or to leave a copy ofthe affidavit at the place from which the property or thing wastaken.”

*This provision was added by 2002 PA 112, effective April 22, 2002.

A copy of the affidavit becomes part of the “copy of the warrant” that must beprovided or left under MCL 780.655. People v Garvin, 235 Mich App 90, 99(1999).