monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] Additionally, the information in an affidavitmay not be supplemented with oral statements given on oath to themagistrate when no contemporaneous record of these statements has beenmade. See People v Sloan, 450 Mich 160, 183 (1995) (“[R]eviewingcourts may not consider sworn, yet unrecorded, oral testimony presentedto a magistrate when assessing the magistrate’s probable causedetermination”).

2.12 Executing the Search Warrant

Michigan’s so-called “knock-and-announce” statute is contained in MCL780.656, and provides as follows:

“The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assistinghim, may break any outer or inner door or window of a house orbuilding, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if,after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance,or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting himin execution of the warrant.”

Knock-and-announce rules: