monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] See also People v Melotik, 221 Mich App 190, 202-203 (1997), where theCourt of Appeals remanded the case to the district court to “consider whetherthe facts contained in the second affidavit, after redaction of the facts arisingsolely from defendant’s inadmissible statement, established probable cause toissue the second warrant.”

2.6 Property Subject to Seizure

In addition to the constitutional “particularity” requirement, Michiganstatutory law limits the types of items for which a search warrant may beissued. Under MCL 780.652, a warrant may be issued to search for and seizeany property or thing that is:

“(a) Stolen or embezzled in violation of a law of this state.

“(b) Designed and intended for use, or that is or has been used, asthe means of committing a crime.

“(c) Possessed, controlled, or used wholly or partially in violationof a law of this state.

“(d) Evidence of crime or criminal conduct.

“(e) Contraband.

“(f) The body or person of a human being or of an animal that maybe the victim of a crime.