monograph 2 issuance search april-2009
[…] “Upon a showing that it is necessary to protect an ongoinginvestigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness, themagistrate may order that the affidavit be suppressed and not begiven to the person whose property was seized or whose premiseswere searched until that person is charged with a crime or namedas a claimant in a civil forfeiture proceeding involving evidenceseized as a result of the search.”

Additionally, the officer must promptly file the tabulation with the court ormagistrate. MCL 780.655(2) provides:

“The officer shall file the tabulation promptly with the court ormagistrate. The tabulation may be suppressed by order of the courtuntil the final disposition of the case unless otherwise ordered. Theproperty and things that were seized shall be safely kept by theofficer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced orused as evidence in any trial.”

After the execution of the warrant, seized property must be returned anddisposed of according to MCL 780.655(3), which provides:

“As soon as practicable, stolen or embezzled property shall berestored to the owner of the property. Other things seized under thewarrant shall be disposed of under direction of the court ormagistrate, except that money and other useful property shall beturned over to the state, county or municipality, the officers ofwhich seized the property under the warrant. Money turned overto the state, county, or municipality shall be credited to the generalfund of the state, county, or municipality.”

A failure to strictly comply with the requirements of MCL 780.655 does notby itself require suppression of seized evidence.