monica ramirez almadani (sbn 234893) …...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22...
[…] Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658 (1978).

82. The County and the Sheriff’s Department are separately vicariously

liable under state law, because their employees, acting within the course and scope

of their duties, are liable for this federal constitutional violation. Cal. Gov. Code

§ 815.2.

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION

Art. I, Sec. 13 of the California Constitution (Unlawful Seizure)

(Against All Defendants)

83. Plaintiff incorporates the allegations of the preceding and subsequent

paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

84. Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution guarantees the “right

of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against

unreasonable seizures and searches . . .”

85. Defendants intentionally deprived Mr. Hernandez of his rights under

Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution by detaining him pursuant to a

federal immigration detainer not supported by a necessary judicial finding of