moforward 2020 - morrison & foerstersandeep nandivada & rachael plymale 7 1:30 – 2:00 pm...
[…] apart from the GLS LLC.

As to the Small Business Defendants, Relators assert “knowledge is established from

their reckless disregard of the legality of Relators’ presence in Kuwait.” ECF No. 123 at 7. But

Relators do not allege Small Business Defendants were “well aware of the crimes being

committed against” Relators. Bistline, 918 F.3d at 876. Thus, even under a “venture” theory,

Relators have failed to state a § 1589 claim against AECOM, KMS, Wright, and Shee Atika.

The claim will be dismissed as to these Defendants.

B. Section 1592 (Confiscation of Passports)

Relators further allege that Defendants violated § 1592 of the TVPRA, which applies to

anyone who “knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or

purported passport” of another:

(1) in the course of a violation of section . . . 1589 . . .

(2) with intent to violate section . . . 1589 . . . or

(3) to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful

authority, the person’s liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor