moforward 2020 - morrison & foerstersandeep nandivada & rachael plymale 7 1:30 – 2:00 pm...
[…] 47

involvement of employees and contractors of the United States Government . . . in trafficking in

persons, facilitating the trafficking in persons, or exploiting the victims of trafficking in persons

is inconsistent with United States laws and policies and undermines the credibility and mission

of United States Government programs in post-conflict regions.” See Trafficking Victims

Protection Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-164, 119 Stat. 3558 (effective Jan. 10,

2006).

Consistent with this finding, Congress expanded the TVPRA’s extraterritorial reach by

enacting § 3271 which reads:

Whoever, while employed by . . . the Federal Government outside the United States,

engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense under

chapter 77 . . . of this title if the conduct had been engaged in within the United

States or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States

shall be punished as provided for that offense.

18 U.S.C. § 3271(a). The phrase “employed by the Federal Government outside the United

States” expressly includes anyone employed “as a Federal contractor . . . or as an employee of a

Federal contractor” who is “present outside of the United States in connection with such

employment” and is “not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation.” 18 U.S.C. §

3272(1).