moforward 2020 - morrison & foerstersandeep nandivada & rachael plymale 7 1:30 – 2:00 pm...
[…] SAS Institute’s Challenge

SAS Institute Inc. (SAS) sought an IPR of U.S. Patent 7,110,936 assigned to ComplementSoft LLC. In its petition, SASchallenged all 16 of the patent’s claims on various grounds of invalidity. However, the PTAB instituted an IPR only on claims1 and 3 through 10, while declining to review the rest of the claims. Ultimately, in a final written decision, the Board foundclaims 1, 3, and 5 through 10 unpatentable, while upholding claim 4. The Board’s final written decision did not address theclaims for which review was denied.

SAS appealed, arguing that 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) required the PTAB to decide the patentability of every challenged claim inits final written decision. The Court agreed with SAS. Section 318(a) states that “[i]f an inter partes review is instituted andnot dismissed . . . the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of

Page 218: MOFORWARD 2020 - Morrison & FoersterSandeep Nandivada & Rachael Plymale 7 1:30 – 2:00 PM The New Export Regime and Foreign Investment Risk Joe Benkert & Charles Capito 8 2:00 –

.

© 2019 Morrison & Foerster LLP. All Rights Reserved.

any patent claim challenged by the petitioner. . . .” In analyzing the text of § 318(a), the Court concluded that by stating thatthe Board’s final written decision “shall” resolve the patentability of “any patent claim challenged by the petitioner,” Congressmeant that the Board must address every claim Petitioner challenged in its petition.