model entity transactions act
[…] As a result, all general partnerships will be “entities” regardless of whether the state in which they are organized has adopted RUPA. Paragraph (H)(i) of this definition excludes a sole proprietorship from the concept of an “entity.” Paragraph (C) Subparagraph (I)(iii) of this definition excludes from the concept of an “entity” any form of co-ownership of property or sharing of returns from property that is not a partnership under RUPA. In that connection, Section 202(c) of RUPA provides in part:

In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:

14

Page 22: MODEL ENTITY TRANSACTIONS ACT

(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property. (2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.

Limited liability partnerships and limited liability limited partnerships are “entities” because they are general partnerships and limited partnerships, respectively, that have made the additional required election claiming LLP or LLLP status.