mobile homes - unc school of...
[…] without quoting authority that this mobile home was a “dwelling house.”
In the matter of: T.P., 44 a juvenile respondent was charged with breaking and entering
and damage to real property. He had broken windows in a mobile home. The Court concluded
that “the evidence, although circumstantial, was sufficient to support a finding that the
respondent was guilty of willful and wanton injury to real property, being the breaking of a
window of the mobile home...” The Court did not actually discuss whether the mobile home 38 51 N.C.. App 595, 277 S.E.2d 467 (1981).39 NCGS §14-54(a), “...any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building” defined in NCGS §14-54(c) as “...any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.”40 NCGS §54-14(b), “....motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat...”41 54 N.C. App. 85, 282 S.E.2d 832 (1981).42 110 N.C. App. 289, 429 S.E.2d 410 (1993).43 The defendant told police she did not intend to burn the mobile home; she only intended to burn the occupant’s bed “...so no other woman could