mn campaign limit lawsuit response
[…] the extensive concerns regarding quid pro quo corruption and its appearance, the

Legislature enacted section 10A.27, subd. 11 to place new limits on campaign

contributions to candidates. 1993 Minn. Laws ch. 318, art. 2, § 30; 1993 Minn. Laws 1st

Spec. Sess. ch. 3, § 2. Section 10A.27, subd. 11 restricts the total amount a candidate can

receive from so-called “large contributors” and other “special sources.” If and when that

limit is reached, the statute allows the candidate to continue to receive contributions from

other individual contributors, but at a reduced limit.1

1 Section 10A.27, subd. 11 reads as follows:

A candidate must not permit the candidate’s principal campaign committee to accept a contribution from a political committee, political fund, lobbyist, large contributor, or association not registered with the board if the contribution will cause the aggregate contributions from those types of contributors during an election cycle segment to exceed an amount equal to

(Footnote Continued on Next Page)

CASE 0:14-cv-01016-DWF-JSM Document 18 Filed 04/22/14 Page 5 of 26

6

Section 10A.27, subd. 11 was explicitly intended to address quid pro quo

corruption and the appearance of such corruption. According to the affidavit of the then-