mlri unemployment advocacy guide - masslegalservices 2019 ui guide.pdf · iii massachusetts...
[…] A DUA regulation at 430 CMR 4.13(4) (2/19/10), extends the appeal period in certain instances involving LEP claimants. The regulation provides that a claimant whose preferred language is among those listed in G.L. c. 151A, § 62A(d)(iii), who did not receive a determination in that language, and whose reason for not filing a timely appeal was that the determination was not written in the claimant’s preferred language has an indefinite time to appeal.

Note 2: The language rights provisions at G.L. c. 151A, § 62A(d)(iii) include not only the ten listed languages (English, Spanish, Chinese, Haitian Creole, Italian, Portuguese, Vietnamese, Laotian, Khmer, Russian) but also “any other language that is the primary language of at least 10,000 or ½ of 1% of all residents in the commonwealth.” DUA has recently added Korean to this list. Additionally, DUA provides assistance to LEP callers in any language by utilizing a multilingual AT&T language line.