misplaced reliance: rethinking rule 10b-5 and the …reliance in tort and contract apply with even...
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)).

192 APA Excelsior III, 476 F.3d at 1272 (“To say that reliance is ‘presumed’ is simply not the same thing as saying that reliance is ‘irrelevant.’”); In re Refco, Inc. Sec. Litig., 503 F. Supp. 2d 611, 635 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).

193 See, e.g., Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 18, 15 U.S.C. § 78r (2012). 194 Id. (providing a cause of action for one “who, in reliance upon [a misrepresentation],

shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such

Page 28: MISPLACED RELIANCE: RETHINKING RULE 10B-5 AND THE …reliance in tort and contract apply with even greater force in securities law. This Note weighs its proposal against a variety

678 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 95:651