misplaced reliance: rethinking rule 10b-5 and the …reliance in tort and contract apply with even...
[…] 10 Birnbaum v. Newport Steel Corp., 193 F.2d 461, 463 (2d Cir. 1952) (“Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act does not by its terms make unlawful any conduct or activity but confers rulemaking power upon the SEC to condemn deceptive practices in the sale or purchase of securities.”).

11 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2014) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or any other faculty of any national securities exchange, (a) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.”).

12 See JOHN C. COFFEE, JR. & JOEL SELIGMAN, SECURITIES REGULATION: CASES AND

MATERIALS 1044-45 (9th ed. 2003) (describing the Rule’s drafting process and its expansion of the scope of prohibited activity).