misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] M g Costs

36 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 333.5131 rohibited sclosure of formation out HIV or DS test results)

MCL 333.5131(8)“A person who violates [MCL 333.5131] is guilty of a misdemeanor, punismore than 1 year or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both, and is liadamages or $1,000.00, whichever is greater, and costs and reasonable a

CL 338.481iolations of armacies, ug Stores, & othecary ops Act)

MCL 338.482“Any individual, firm or corporation violating the provisions of this act shmisdemeanor and upon conviction shall be subject to a fine of not less thprosecution.” MCL 338.482.

CL 400.214 iding/enticing ild to escape

om placement)

MCL 400.214.

“Any person who shall aid or assist, or entice a child under the control ofInstitute] to escape from a home in which said child has been placed, or child to leave the state, or shall marry any such child without the consenguilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not exceeding 1prosecution, or by imprisonment in a county jail, or any of the state prisoyear, or by both such fine and imprisonment according to the discretion

CL 400.701 et q. (violations Adult Foster re Facility

censing Act)

MCL 400.731a(3)“A person sentenced to perform community service under [MCL 400.731appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurregovernment as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 4