misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 11: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized

Mich Page 11

Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized Last Updated 4/30/21

M(4anbiinsedaanat

or bites a person and causes an isdemeanor, punishable by nor more than $500.00, or of these penalties.

rous animal allows the animal to nment for not more than 90 ity service work for not less than

to pay the costs of the

MseFe

e Ferrets Act] other than as 3) (leash requirements)] is guilty 87.899(2).

M(vqucoFe

L 287.897)] is guilty of a . . . .” MCL 287.899(1).

M(vreunAc

e by a fine of not more than

M g Costs

igan Judicial Institute

CL 287.323(3)-) (dangerous imal attack/

te causing jury that is not rious or ngerous imal running large)

MCL 287.323(3)-(5)

“(3) If an animal previously adjudicated to be a dangerous animal attacksinjury that is not a serious injury, the owner of the animal is guilty of a mimprisonment for not more than 90 days, a fine of not less than $250.00 community service work for not less than 240 hours, or any combination

(4) If the owner of an animal that is previously adjudicated to be a dangerun at large, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisodays, a fine of not less than $250.00 nor more than $500.00, or commun240 hours, or any combination of these penalties.

(5) The court may order a person convicted under [MCL 287.323(3)-(4)]prosecution.” MCL 287.323(3)-(5).

CL 287.891 et q. (violating rrets Act)