misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] Payment of a fine or does not relieve a person of liability for damage to natural resources or fothe natural resources and environmental protection act[.]”

CL 280.602 moving stakes ng drain line

obstructing/juring drain)

MCL 280.602

“If any person shall wilfully or maliciously remove any section or grade stdrain, or obstruct or injure any drain, he shall be deemed guilty of a misdthereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $100.00 and the costs the payment thereof, by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding 9

CL 285.61 et q. (intentional lation of

ain Dealers t)

MCL 285.83(3)

“A grain dealer who intentionally violates [the Grain Dealers Act] or a rulDealers Act] is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than court may allow the department to recover reasonable costs of investigresulting in a conviction for a violation described in this subsection.” M

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 10: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized