misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] MCL 462.353(4).

order the person to perform tion, for a period not to exceed f government for the cost of f the person’s activities under

all order the person to undergo of substance abuse services, to ices, including alcohol or drug ce, the court may order the rehabilitative programs. The itative services.” MCL 462.353(9).

tion of MCL 462.353], in addition onvicted to reimburse the state cident including, but not limited

the person, as provided in [MCL

M g Costs

38 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 462.353 perating comotive gine under

fluence of uor and/or ntrolled bstances)

MCL 462.353(3)-(4)

MCL 462.353(8)

MCL 462.353(9)

MCL 769.1f(1)(g)

No prior conviction; no death/serious impairment. “Except as otherwise p[MCL 462.353] is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment ffine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00, or both, together wMCL 462.353(3).

One prior conviction; no death/serious impairment. “A person who violatea prior conviction may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than$200.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, together with costs of the pro

“As part of the sentence for a violation of [MCL 462.353], the court may service to the community, as designated by the court, without compensa45 days. The person shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit oinsurance incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result othis subsection.” MCL 462.353(8).

“Before imposing sentence for a violation of [MCL 462.353], the court shscreening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the officedetermine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative serveducation and alcohol or drug treatment programs. As part of the sentenperson to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriateperson shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabil