misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] Mse

er issued under [the Insect Pests plants, natural resources, or from the violation, including, but ize such damages.” MCL

MseofAqDeAcprun

a rule promulgated under ishable by a fine of not less than 3(1). “The court may allow the

attorney fees incurred in a .” MCL 286.883(2).

M g Costs

10 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 286.101 et q. (violations White Pine ister Rust Act)

MCL 286.112“Any person violating any of the provisions of this act . . . shall be punishdollars or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, and costs of prosecuimprisonment in the discretion of the court.” MCL 286.112.

CL 286.218(b); CL 286.223 pecified olations of the sect Pest and ant Disease t)

MCL 286.228(7)

“A person who violates [MCL 286.223] or a rule promulgated or order issuviolates [MCL 286.218(b)] or a permit issued under [MCL 286.218(b)] witplant disease that is the basis of a quarantine imposed by the director oragriculture, is liable for any damages to plants, plant products, natural resilvicultural, or horticultural products or resources resulting from the vioto, costs incurred to investigate, monitor, prevent, or minimize such dam

CL 286.251 et q. MCL 286.260(5)