misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] MCL 324.80176(4) and MCL ocedure, . . . order the person to lations of MCL 324.80176(1)).

may, pursuant to the code of ion.” MCL 324.80178(2) (applying

4.80178] . . . shall reimburse the n incurred by the state or local MCL 324.80178(3).

80176(3), or a substantially screening and assessment to

MCL 324.80185(2). In addition, and successfully complete one or screening, assessment, and

lation of MCL 324.80176(1), MCL on to any other penalty e the state or a local unit of , but not limited to, expenses for ovided in [MCL 769.1f.]” MCL

M g Costs

26 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 4.80176(1); CL 4.80176(3) otorboat

fenses volving coholic liquor d/or ntrolled bstances)

MCL 324.80177(2)-(3)

MCL 324.80178(2)-(3)

MCL 324.80185(2)

MCL 769.1f(1)(f)

“A person sentenced to perform service to the community under [MCL 32state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervisiounit of government as a result of the person's activities in that service.”

“In addition to the sanctions prescribed under [MCL 324.80176(1)] and [324.80176(5)], the court may, under chapter IX of the code of criminal prpay the costs of the prosecution. . . .” MCL 324.80177(3) (applying to vio

“In addition to the sanctions prescribed in [MCL 324.80178(1)], the courtcriminal procedure, . . . order the person to pay the costs of the prosecutto violations of MCL 324.80177(3)).

“A person sentenced to perform service to the community under [MCL 32state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervisiounit of government as a result of the person's activities in that service.”

Before imposing sentence for a violation of MCL 324.80176(1), MCL 324.corresponding local ordinance, the court must order a person to undergodetermine whether the person may benefit from rehabilitative services.