misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 43: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized

Mich Page 43

Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized Last Updated 4/30/21

M(vinvdaderepr

ay restitution to the victim. The

ed or destroyed that arise out of

garding the research property h because of a loss that arises

M(dsopevicimfa

] to pay the costs of prosecution

M75M75(famem

to the state or a local unit of ng, but not limited to, use of under . . . MCL 769.1f, unless 5).

ation of MCL 750.411a(1) or MCL t may order the person convicted ed in relation to that incident expenses for prosecuting the

M g Costs

igan Judicial Institute

CL 750.395 iolations olving mage/struction of search operty)

MCL 750.395(7)

“The court shall order a person convicted of violating [MCL 750.395] to pcourt may also order the person to pay 1 or more of the following:

(a) All research and development costs for the research property damagthe violation.

(b) The tuition costs and lost wages of a student conducting research redamaged or destroyed or who is unable to conduct or continue researcout of the violation.” MCL 750.395(7).

CL 750.410b irectly liciting rsonal injury tim or mediate

mily member)

MCL 750.410b(4) “The court may order an individual convicted of violating [MCL 750.410bas provided in the code of criminal procedure[.]” MCL 750.410b(4).