misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] nce substantially corresponding ervice to the community, as

ed 45 days. The person shall t of insurance incurred by the der this subsection.” MCL

rtain substantially corresponding d assessment to determine 5(10). In addition, depending on

e person to participate in and shall pay for the costs of the

tion of MCL 259.185], in addition onvicted to reimburse the state cident including, but not limited

the person, as provided in [MCL

M g Costs

8 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 259.185 ffenses volving cohol, ntrolled bstances, and/ drugs while erating or ting as a crew ember of an rcraft)

MCL 259.185(6)

MCL 259.185(7)

MCL 259.185(9)

MCL 259.185(10)

MCL 769.1f(1)(e)

“Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates [MCL 259.185] is gpunishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not l$500.00, or both, together with costs of the prosecution.” MCL 259.185

“A person who violates [MCL 259.185] or a local ordinance substantially (2), or (3) within 7 years of a prior conviction may be sentenced to imprisor a fine of not less than $200.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, togetprosecution.” MCL 259.185(7).

“As part of the sentence for a violation of [MCL 259.185] or a local ordinato subsection (1), (2), or (3), the court may order the person to perform sdesignated by the court, without compensation, for a period not to excereimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cosstate or local unit of government as a result of the person's activities un259.185(9).

Before imposing sentence for certain offenses found in MCL 259.185 or celocal ordinances, the court must order a person to undergo screening anwhether the person may benefit from rehabilitative services.