misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] Last Updated 4/30/21 Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized

Page

M(svirepo

or by not stenciling or branding ced upon said containers or by y container as in this act is duly appointed inspector or ore than 50 dollars and costs for quent offense, or by

aying the fine and costs, or both .

M(2rewm

sess against the defendant or his e agency that incurred the

M29(sviMQ

ssess against the defendant the tigation, and these costs shall be sting fund to be used for the

MseofFiH

reof, be punished by a fine of not n, or imprisonment for not more the court.” MCL 308.143.

M g Costs

14 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 290.162 pecific olations lated to Irish tatoes)

MCL 290.162

“Whosoever violates this act by not grading potatoes as herein required,containers as herein required or by removing any department notices plaremoving or altering any stencils or brands placed upon or attached to anrequired, unless ordered to do so by the commissioner of agriculture or hinspectors shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not mthe first offense and not more than 100 dollars and costs for each subseimprisonment in the county jail for not more than 30 days in default of psuch fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.” MCL 290.162

CL 290.631(1)-) (violations lated to eights and easures)

MCL 290.631(4)“When a violation results in a conviction under this act, the court may asor her agent the costs of investigation and the money shall be paid to thexpense.” MCL 290.631(4).

CL 0.650b(1)-(2)