misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] MCL 257.625p(2)(a).

“A person who is convicted of a violation of [MCL 257.625p] or a [substanordinance . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable[,] . . . [i]f the person than 0.00 grams, but less than 0.04 grams, per 100 milliliters of blood, pemilliliters of urine, [by] a fine of not more than $300.00, together with co257.625p(2)(b).

CL 257.707d(3) perating/iving motor hicle in lation of noise itations)

MCL 257.707d(3)

MCL 257.729

“A person who, at the time of installation, knowingly installs a muffler orthe decibel limits of this act shall be liable to the person who receives a c257.707c (noise limitations)] for the amount of not less than $100.00, plucourt costs.” MCL 257.707d(3).

“In addition to a fine assessed for the charge . . . when found guilty . . . thfine and costs levied additional costs incurred in compelling the appearaadditional costs shall be returned to the general fund of the unit of gover257.729.