misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] 2.845.

ComM

court or by a jury, or is convicted ccused, either by a fine, r the accused to pay the costs of ct, as the public has been put to he punishment provided for by ed.” MCL 774.22.

M g Costs

48 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 752.841 et q. (certain olations volving death injuries from earms and quired porting)

MCL 752.845“Any person violating any of the provisions of this act shall, upon convictthan $100.00 and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment in the county jaboth such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.” MCL 75

nvictions in unicipal court, CL 774.22.

MCL 774.22

“If the accused is tried and found guilty in a municipal court, either by theupon a plea of guilty, the court shall render judgment and sentence the aimprisonment, or both, as the case may require. The court also may ordeprosecution and other reasonable costs and expenses, direct and indirein connection with the offense, not to exceed $15.00 in a criminal case. Tthe sentence shall not exceed the limit fixed by law for the offense charg

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 49: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized

Mich Page 49

Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized Last Updated 4/30/21