misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] MCL 289.45.

CL 289.521 et q. (violations Pepper, oves, & tmeg Act)

MCL 289.526

“Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of [the Pepper, Clovedeemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be pu500 dollars and costs of prosecution or by imprisonment in the county jaboth such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.” MCL 289

CL 289.1101 et q. (violations Food Law)

MCL 289.5107(3)

“If a violation results in a conviction under [the Food Law], the court shallcosts of the [Department of Agriculture and Rural Development’s] invescosts of investigation shall be deposited into the dairy and food safety fuact.” MCL 289.5107(3).

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 14: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized