misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] Last Updated 4/30/21 Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized

Page

M(oinlafis

demeanor, punishable by 00 or more than $5,000.00, or

second or subsequent time is 1 year, or a fine of not less than n.” MCL 324.47301a(4).

MM(livi

f a misdemeanor and upon t more than 60 days, or a fine of , or both. . . .” MCL 324.47334.

MM(nvispof

misdemeanor, punishable by or more than $100.00 and costs

M(oinlaaq

nishable by imprisonment for not 0.00, or both, and the costs of

second or subsequent time is 1 year, or a fine of not less than . . . .” MCL 324.48702b(2).

M g Costs

22 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 324.47301a bstructing/terfering with wful taking of h)

MCL 324.47301a(4)

First offense. “A person who violates [MCL 324.47301a] is guilty of a misimprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not less than $500.both, and the costs of prosecution. . . .” MCL 324.47301a(4).

Second/subsequent offense. “A person who violates [MCL 324.47301a] aguilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than$1,000.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both, and the costs of prosecutio

CL 324.47328–CL 324.47333 censing olations)

MCL 324.47334“Any person who violates [MCL 324.47328 to MCL 324.47333] is guilty oconviction for the first offense shall be punished by imprisonment for nonot less than $25.00 or more than $100.00 and the costs of prosecution