misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] MCL 324.47334“Any person who violates [MCL 324.47328 to MCL 324.47333] is guilty oconviction for the first offense shall be punished by imprisonment for nonot less than $25.00 or more than $100.00 and the costs of prosecution

CL 324.47335–CL 324.47360 et and seine olations in ecific bodies water)

MCL 324.47361“A person who violates [MCL 324.47335 to MCL 324.47360] is guilty of aimprisonment for not more than 30 days, or a fine of not less than $10.00of prosecution, or both. . . .” MCL 324.47361(1).

CL 324.48702a bstructing/terfering with wful taking of uatic species)

MCL 324.48702b(2)

.”A person who violates [MCL 324.48702a] is guilty of a misdemeanor, pumore than 93 days, or a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $1,00prosecution. . . .” MCL 324.48702b(2).

Second/subsequent offense. “A person who violates [MCL 324.48702a] aguilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than$1,000.00 or more than $2,500.00, or both, and the costs of prosecution

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 23: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized

Mich Page 23

Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized Last Updated 4/30/21

Met(vSppa

1 et seq.,] or rules or orders punishable by imprisonment for 2,000.00, or both, and the costs

le promulgated or order issued ved or admitted at trial or n previously convicted 3 or more

y preceding the last violation of ent for not more than 90 days or

. . . .” MCL 324.48738(5). This

misdemeanor, punishable by 0 or more than $500.00, or both,