misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] CL 324.30720 nauthorized ange on inland

ke level)

MCL 324.30720

“A person who is not authorized by a delegated authority or the departmnormal level control facility and who changes, or causes to change, the lelevel of which has been established under this part or any previous act gothe delegated authority or the department has taken steps to maintain tmisdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisor both, and shall be required to pay the actual cost of restoration or repother property including any natural resource that is damaged or destroMCL 324.30720.

CL 324.40112 bstructing/terfering with wful taking of imals)

MCL 324.40112(4)

First offense. “An individual who violates this section is guilty of a misdemimprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not less than $500.0both, and the costs of prosecution. . . .” MCL 324.40112(4).

Second/subsequent offense. “An individual who violates this section a seof a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year$1,000.00 or more than $2,500.00, or both, and the costs of prosecution

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 17: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized

Mich Page 17

Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized Last Updated 4/30/21

Met(vWCopa

under this part, or a condition of ions (2) to (18), is guilty of a

a fine of not less than $50.00 or

im order issued under this part rkey, wolf, waterfowl, moose, or than 90 days or a fine of not less ion.

lates a provision of this part or an taking of deer, bear, wild turkey, han 90 days, shall be fined not e costs of prosecution. . . .

im order issued under this part hable by imprisonment for not 0.00, or both, and the costs of

im order issued under this part unishable by imprisonment for $5,000.00, and the costs of

im order issued under this part or punishable by imprisonment $500.00, or both, and the costs

der or interim order issued under sequent time is guilty of a a fine of $500.00, or both, and

M g Costs

igan Judicial Institute

CL 324.40101 seq. iolations of ildlife nservation rt of NREPA)

MCL 324.40118