misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] MCL 32

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 28: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized

Last Updated 4/30/21 Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized

Page

M32se32) (mvi32M32M32M32wpeleyeocmmyepranthco

court may order the person to MCL 324.80178b(3).

. . shall reimburse the state or by the state or local unit of

4.80178b(4).

M g Costs

28 Michigan Judicial Institute

CL 4.80176(7)(a); e MCL 4.80178b(1)(aoperation of otorboat in olation of MCL 4.80176(1), CL 4.80176(3), CL 4.80176(4), or CL 4.80176(5)

hile another rson who is

ss than 16 ars of age is cupying the otorboat, ore than seven ars after a ior conviction d no more an one prior nviction)

MCL 324.80178b(3)-(4)

“In addition to imposing the sanctions prescribed under this section, thepay the costs of the prosecution under . . . MCL 769.1 to [MCL] 769.36.” “A person sentenced to perform community service under this section . appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurredgovernment as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 32

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 29: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized

Mich Page 29

Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized Last Updated 4/30/21

M32se32(omvio32whpelesyeocm

court may order the person to MCL 324.80178b(3).

. shall reimburse the state or by the state or local unit of

4.80178b(4).

M(sesuvio32caoppewa

8(3)] shall be paid by the owner

M g Costs

igan Judicial Institute

CL 4.80176(7)(b); e MCL 4.80178b(2) peration of otorboat in lation of MCL 4.80176(6) ile another rson who is s than 16 ars of age is cupying the otorboat)

MCL 324.80178b(3)-(4)

“In addition to imposing the sanctions prescribed under this section, thepay the costs of the prosecution under . . . MCL 760.1 to [MCL] 777.69.” “A person sentenced to perform community service under this section . .appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurredgovernment as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 32

CL 324.80208 cond or

bsequent lation of MCL 4.80208–reless eration of rsonal tercraft)

MCL 324.80208(4)

“The cost of storage for an impoundment ordered under [MCL 324.8020of the personal watercraft.” MCL 324.80208(4).

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)