misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] im order issued under this part hable by imprisonment for not 0.00, or both, and the costs of

im order issued under this part unishable by imprisonment for $5,000.00, and the costs of

im order issued under this part or punishable by imprisonment $500.00, or both, and the costs

der or interim order issued under sequent time is guilty of a a fine of $500.00, or both, and

M g Costs

igan Judicial Institute

CL 324.40101 seq. iolations of ildlife nservation rt of NREPA)

MCL 324.40118

“(1) An individual who violates this part, an order or interim order issueda permit issued under this part, except for a violation specified in subsectmisdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days ormore than $500.00, or both, and the costs of prosecution. . . .

(2) An individual who violates a provision of this part or an order or interregarding the possession or taking of any game, except deer, bear, wild tuelk, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not morethan $100.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, and the costs of prosecut

(3) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an individual who vioorder or interim order issued under this part regarding the possession oror wolf is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be imprisoned for not more tless than $200.00 or more than $1,000.00, and shall be ordered to pay th

(4) An individual who violates a provision of this part or an order or interregarding the possession or taking of elk is guilty of a misdemeanor punismore than 180 days or a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $2,00prosecution.

(5) An individual who violates a provision of this part or an order or interregarding the possession or taking of moose is guilty of a misdemeanor pnot more than 1 year and a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than prosecution.

(6) An individual who violates a provision of this part or an order or interregarding the possession or taking of waterfowl is guilty of a misdemeanfor not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $250.00 or more thanof prosecution. An individual who violates a provision of this part or an orthis part regarding the possession or taking of waterfowl a second or submisdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days orthe costs of prosecution.

* * *(continued below)

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 18: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized