misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 27: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized

Mich Page 27

Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized Last Updated 4/30/21

M32se32(ompe21wialc

court may order the person to MCL 324.80178a(2).

. shall reimburse the state or by the state or local unit of

4.80178a(3).

M g Costs

igan Judicial Institute

CL 4.80176(6); e MCL 4.80178a(1) peration of otorboat by rson less than years of age th any bodily ohol content)

MCL 324.80178a(2)-(3)

“In addition to imposing the sanctions prescribed under this section, thepay the costs of the prosecution under . . . MCL 760.1 to [MCL] 777.69.”

“A person sentenced to perform community service under this section . .appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurredgovernment as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 32

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 28: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized