misdemeanor offenses for which are authorized
[…] CL 255.8 iolating bond it relates to rries)

MCL 255.8

“Every person who shall violate such bond shall be deemed guilty of a mithereof, shall be subject to such fine as the court may adjudge, not exceeand unless such fine, and the costs of prosecution shall be paid within 10been imposed, the prosecuting attorney for the county shall prosecute suMCL 255.8.

CL 257.1 et q. (Michigan hicle Code VC) lations)

MCL 257.729

The specific MVC provisions that provide for costs are listed in this table bMCL 257.729 provides: “In addition to a fine assessed for the charge . . . wmagistrate may also add to any fine and costs levied additional costs incuappearance of the person, which additional costs shall be returned to thgovernment incurring the costs.”

Underlying isdemeanor Offense

Statutory Provision(s)

Authorizing CostsStatutory Language Authorizing or Requirin

Page 4: Misdemeanor Offenses for Which are Authorized