minutes of the troy city council regular meeting … · minutes of the . troy city council ....
[…] 2

Rezonings must be in accordance with Comprehensive Plans The requested rezoning would directly conflict with Realize Troy’s recommendations—and, therefore, the community’s vision—for the subject parcel. If it were to be in the best interest of the City of Troy and its residents to commit this undeveloped, wooded parcel to high density development, in this case 240 apartments, one would think that Realize Troy would have recommended this parcel for higher density uses as a Major Reinvestment Area. However, Realize Troy envisions just the opposite. N.Y. General City Law Section 28-a(12) requires that “All city land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section.” Scenic Hudson believes that a rezoning from Single Family Residential to Planned Development would not be in accordance with the Comprehensive Plan’s designation of Low Rise Residential and would therefore violate N.Y. General City Law Section 28-a(12).