minutes of the troy city council regular meeting … · minutes of the . troy city council ....
[…] 1) Inconsistency with Comprehensive Plan and Spot Zoning The proposed development as well as the change in zoning code are inconsistent with Realize Troy 2018 Comprehensive Plan (cp. Section 3). New York’s zoning enabling statutes require that zoning laws be adopted in accordance with the comprehensive plan. The comprehensive plan should provide the backbone for the zoning law]. Furthermore, the change in zoning code is incompatible with New York State City Code Section 28.a.12: Effect of Adoption of the City Comprehensive Plan: (a) “All city land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section.”

2) Inconsistent with surrounding uses and zoning and orderly growth and development The law demands the (NYS City Code Section 28.a.12 - o) consistency “with the orderly growth and development of the city.