minutes of the troy city council regular meeting … · minutes of the . troy city council ....
[…] This is relevant for the consideration of the request for change in zoning code, as such a change cannot occur if it is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan. New York’s zoning enabling statutes require that zoning laws be adopted in accordance with the comprehensive plan. The comprehensive plan should provide the backbone for the zoning law [S3-1]. Furthermore, the change in zoning code is incompatible with New York State City Code Section 28.a.12 [S3-2]: Effect of Adoption of the City Comprehensive Plan: (a) “All city land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section.” Developing the land is in explicit inconsistency with the 2018 Troy Comprehensive Plan AND THEREFORE CANNOT QUALIFY FOR REZONING Listed are only some of the most striking conflicts with major sections and goals of the comprehensive plan: