minutes of the december 2-4, 2013 meeting of the ohio ... - … · kevin j. mitchell, r.ph.,...
[…] Page 40: Minutes of the December 2-4, 2013 Meeting of the Ohio ... - … · Kevin J. Mitchell, R.Ph., President; Michael A. Moné, R.Ph., Vice-President ... Assistant Attorney General, and

Ohio State Board of Pharmacy ♦ 77 South High Street, Room 1702 ♦ Columbus, Ohio 43215-6126

Wednesday, December 4, 2013 RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS FY 2014 114

George D.J. Griffin, III, M.D. is reminded that section 4729.552 of the Ohio Revised Code states, in pertinent part that: (C) No person shall operate a facility that under this chapter is subject to licensure as a category III terminal distributor of dangerous drugs with a pain management clinic classification without obtaining and maintaining the license with the classification. No person who holds a category III license with a pain management clinic classification shall fail to remain in compliance with the requirements of division (B) of this section and any other applicable requirements of this chapter. (D) The state board of pharmacy may impose a fine of not more than five thousand dollars on a terminal distributor of dangerous drugs license holder who violates division (C) of this section. A separate fine may be imposed for each day the violation continues. In imposing the fine, the board’s actions shall be taken in accordance with Chapter 119. Of the Revised Code. of the Ohio Revised Code. Margaret Huwer moved for Findings of Fact; Kilee Yarosh seconded the motion. Motion passed (Aye-5/Nay-0). Michael Moné moved for Conclusions of Law; Richard Kolezynski seconded the motion. Motion passed (Aye-5/Nay-0).