minutes of meeting california law revision commission · (1) a consideration of the tentative...
[…] The Commission approved

the amendment of AB 707 and AB 798 to incorporate the substance of the

amendments to those bills which sre attached to these Minutes.

The Commission also took the following actions:

§ 704.020. Household furnishings exemption

Section 704.020 which provides an exemption for certain household

furnishings and other personal effects that are ordinarily and reason­

ably necessary for an average household should be revised to eliminate

the reference to an "average household." The staff will present a

revised draft at the December meeting.

§ 704.115. Private retirement plan exemption

Section 704.115 which provides an exemption for private retirement

plans should be revised to take account of the new federal law. It was

suggested that this might be accomplished by referring to "self-employed

retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts provided

for in the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended" without citing

specific amendments as do existing Code of Civil Procedure Sections

690.18 and proposed Section 704.115.

Redemption from Foreclosure Sales

A limited redemption procedure should be prOVided for foreclosure

cases where a defiCiency judgment is available.