minnesota rules - revisor.mn.gov1 things to know before you start to draft ... more than two lines...
[…] The commissioner of commerce may adopt, amend, suspend, or repeal rules in accordance with chapter
14, and as otherwise provided by law, whenever necessary or proper in discharging the commissioner's official
responsibilities.
Whether your authority is general or specific, you cannot go beyond the statements in the
law.
It is also possible to base rules on the authority of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)
itself. The APA contains two standing grants of rulemaking authority: Minnesota Statutes,
sections 14.06 and 14.388. Section 14.06 addresses agency policies and procedures, while
section 14.388 provides authority for the special process called "exempt rules." (Before
1996, the analogous process was called "emergency rulemaking.")
Section 14.06, paragraph (a) orders agencies to adopt rules "setting forth the nature and
requirements of all formal and informal procedures related to the administration of official
agency duties to the extent that those procedures directly affect the rights of or procedures
available to the public."
Paragraph (b), new in 1995, addresses the situation of agencies that have amassed a body of
law by applying the APA's contested case procedures for a number of years. The legislature
ordered agencies to make that law accessible to the public by putting it through the