minnesota renewable energy standardenergy sources by 2015, and to obtain 0.5 percent of their...
[…] Page 6: Minnesota Renewable Energy Standardenergy sources by 2015, and to obtain 0.5 percent of their renewable energy from biomass technologies. Under the REO Statute, Xcel Energy was required

Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance 6

amendments to the RES Statute render generation from these mandates eligible to count toward RES compliance.

The Use of Renewable Energy Certificates to Meet RES Requirements

The 2003 amendment to Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691, subd. 4, provided that the Commission “may

establish a program for tradable credits for electricity generated by eligible energy technology.” The 2007

amendment to Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691, subd. 4 required the Commission to establish a program

for tradable Renewable Energy Credits (RECs) by January 1, 2008, and to require all electric utilities to