minnesota federal clean water act section 404 permit ... · 1 testifying in favor of the...
[…] In general, replacement plan applications for activities that would significantly adversely affect these resources cannot be approved. All of the aforementioned resources may also be considered in Section 404 permit evaluations, although they are not all specifically named in the regulations and the implications for permit decisions are not so clearly spelled out.

3.4.5. Compensatory mitigation Under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act and Minnesota state regulatory programs, unavoidable wetland impacts are potentially subject to compensatory mitigation (unless exempt – see Section 3.4.2). As the name implies, the goal of compensatory mitigation, or wetland replacement, is to compensate for or replace the functions and values that the impacted wetland provides:

Section 404 regulations (40 CFR §230.93): “The fundamental objective of compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable impacts to waters of the United States authorized by DA (Department of the Army) permits.” WCA rules (M.R. Chapter 8420.0522, Subpart 1): “Wetland replacement must replace the public value of wetlands lost as a result of an impact.”