minnesota association of criminal defense lawyers i · 2020. 1. 16. · dwi, domestic abuse,...
[…] In certain circumstances, where a claimant already has ignition interlock in one vehicle, this requirement would require multiple devices, or the added expense of removing ignition interlock from one vehicle and installation costs in the subject vehicle. Installation at the storage site may also increase a claimant’s “costs of seizure” (to be discussed below).

As referenced above Minnesota Statutes, section 169A.63, subdivision 13(a) provides, “If the driver … becomes a program participant in the ignition interlock program under section 171.306…” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 13(a) (emphasis added).

When referring to the ignition interlock exception, the legislature intentionally uses the word “program.” See Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 13(a), (j) (supra). The