minnesota association of criminal defense lawyers i · 2020. 1. 16. · dwi, domestic abuse,...
[…] Ron, being the lawyer he is, foresaw potential ambiguity within the statute. As he attempted to address every little potential issue that could arise under the new language, a colleague in the Senate cautioned him, opining that these laws are like onions: to address every potential issue would create an 18-page law. As Ron says, either any issues will be worked-out, or the legislature will fix them.

The new subdivision, subdivision 13, of section 169A.63 (the DWI forfeiture statute), mandates a stay of forfeiture proceedings “[i]f the driver who committed a designated offense or whose conduct resulted in a designated license revocation becomes a program participant in the ignition interlock program under section 171.306 at any time before the motor vehicle is forfeited.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 13(a). Notwithstanding the stay, forfeiture may proceed if the program participant:

(1) subsequently operates a motor vehicle:

( i ) to commit a violat ion of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired);