minnesota association of criminal defense lawyers i · 2020. 1. 16. · dwi, domestic abuse,...
[…] But, where a vehicle has been seized but forfeiture is not yet final, the new law applies.

As to the effective date of the statute, which is now moot due to the passage of time but nonetheless instructive for future statutes, the new subdivision was enacted through a provision of the Omnibus Judiciary, Corrections and Public Safety Budget and Policy Act that did not contain an effective date. Where that is the case, and the act is either an “appropriation act” or “an act having appropriation items,” section 645.02 governs the effective date. In relevant part, section 645.02 states as follows:

An appropriation act or an act having appropriation items enacted finally at any session of the legislature takes effect at the beginning of the first day of July next following it final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act.

Because this particular act contained appropriations, and

Page 9: MINNESOTA ASSOCIATION OF CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAWYERS I · 2020. 1. 16. · DWI, domestic abuse, assault, child custody or divorce. Experienced, licensed, private evaluators providing

16 VI Magazine 17 VI Magazine