ministry of criminal justice supportive housing … · limited incomes to rent through mcj services...
[…] 25. If a landlord fails to provide this written statement within three weeks of a tenant vacating the property and providingdelivery instructions, the landlord is liable to the tenant for statutory damages in the amount of the deposit wrongfully withheld.MINN. STAT. § 504B.178, Subd. 4.

26. If the landlord withholds the security deposit, or part of the deposit, in bad faith, the landlord is also liable for statutorypunitive damages not to exceed $500 MINN STAT § 504B 178, Subd 7

27. The burden of proving “the reason for withholding all or any portion of the deposit” is on the landlord MINN STAT §504B 178, Subd 3(c)

Unlawful removal or exclusion (lockout)

28. MINN STAT § 504B 225 prohibits “A landlord, agent, or other person acting under the landlord's direction or control”from unlawfully and in bad faith removing, excluding, or forcibly keeping out a tenant from lands or tenements