ministry of criminal justice supportive housing … · limited incomes to rent through mcj services...
[…] Plaintiffs bring this Complaint as a result of Defendants' illegal and discriminatory actions against vulnerable adults and disabled persons. Plaintiffs seek to end Defendants' discriminatory targeting of disabled persons, to stop Defendants' financial exploitation of vulnerable adults, and to recover damages provided by statute for Defendants' violations of the law. APPLICABLE LAW Financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult 2. Vulnerable adults are individuals over the age of 18 who meet either the categorical or functional definition of “vulnerable adult.” MINN. STAT. § 626.5572, Subd.-21. 3. To meet the categorical definition of “vulnerable adult,” an individual must receive certain care or services, including services “from a person or organization that exclusively offers, provides, or arranges for personal care assistance services under the medical assistance program as authorized” under applicable laws listed in the Vulnerable Adult Act (“VAA”). MINN. STAT. § 626.5572, Subd. 21 (3).

Upload: others

Post on 31-May-2020

5 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT