minimizing the environmental impact of oil … · of oil and gas development by maximizing...
[…] North Dakota has long been recognized as a leader in adopting conservation legislation in a timely manner. See BLAKELY M. MURPHY, CONSERVATION OF OIL AND GAS, A LEGAL HISTORY, 1948 348-58 (1949) (detailing legislative history from 1907 to 1948); CONSERVATION OF OIL AND GAS, A LEGAL HISTORY–1958 171-81 (Robert Sullivan ed., 1960) (detailing legislative history from 1951 to 1958).

33. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-08-07 to -08 (2004 & Supp. 2009). “When necessary to prevent waste, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, the commission shall establish spacing units for a pool . . . .” § 38-08-07.

34. Id. § 38-08-08 (“In the absence of voluntary pooling, the commission upon the application of any interested person shall enter an order pooling all interests in the spacing unit for the development and operations thereof . . . .”).

35. Id. § 38-08-09.5. Generally, the approval percentages are higher in other states. See Anderson & Smith, Domestic Exploration and Production, supra note 11, at 2-78 (citing states with percentages ranging from 63% to 80%).

36. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-08-09.3 (2004 & Supp. 2009).