minimizing the environmental impact of oil … · of oil and gas development by maximizing...
[…] This rule also specifies drilling units for horizontal wells and gas wells. Id. 43-02-03-18(1)(a)-(b).

22. The default drilling unit will be replaced by a commission order “prescribing a temporary spacing pattern for the development of the pool.” Id. 43-02-03-18(4). The rule contemplates that a hearing to establish a temporary spacing pattern will take place within thirty days following a discovery of oil or gas. Id. Within eighteen months from the time a temporary order is issued, the commission will adopt a final spacing order for the pool. Id. The commission must follow section 38-08-07 of the North Dakota Century Code when establishing spacing units. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-08-07 (2009).

23. E.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-08-08(1) (“When two or more separately owned tracts are embraced within a spacing unit, or when there are separately owned interests in all or a part of the spacing unit, then the owners and royalty owners thereof may pool their interests for development and operation of the spacing unit.”).

766 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 85:759

B. MODEL OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION ACT

The latest version of the Model Oil and Gas Conservation Act (2004 Model Act), offered in 2004 by the Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission (IOGCC),24 continues a capture-based regulatory regime.