minimizing the environmental impact of oil … · of oil and gas development by maximizing...
[…] The resulting conservation regulation merely sets ground rules for playing the capture game. Id. at 62 (“All producing states, by adopting conservation measures which fail to eliminate capture concepts, have accepted and continue to accept, substantial waste of the oil and gas resource.”).

20. E.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-08-05 (Supp. 2009) (“It is unlawful to commence operations for the drilling of a well for oil or gas without first obtaining a permit from the industrial commission under such rules as may be prescribed by the commission . . . .”). This statute has been implemented by rule 43-02-03-16 of the North Dakota Administrative Code which requires an application for a permit to drill and provides, “No drilling activity shall commence until such application is approved and a permit to drill is issued by the director.”