minimization criteria for off-road vehicle use
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(1)–(9) (2013).

69. Glicksman, supra note 30, at 450.

70. 43 C.F.R. § 8342.1 (2015).

71. Compare id. (providing that “(a) Areas and trails shall be located to minimize dam-age to soil, watershed, vegetation, air, or other resources . . . ; (b) Areas and trails shall belocated to minimize harassment of wildlife or significant disruption of wildlife habitats; (c)Areas and trails shall be located to minimize conflicts between off-road vehicle use and otherexisting or proposed recreational uses of the same or neighboring public lands . . . .”) withExec. Order No. 11,644 § 3(a)(i), 37 Fed. Reg. 2877, 2877–78 (Feb. 8, 1972) (“(1) Areas andtrails shall be located to minimize damage to soil, watershed, vegetation, or other resourcesof the public lands; (2) Areas and trails shall be located to minimize harassment of wildlife orsignificant disruption of wildlife habitats; (3) Areas and trails shall be located to minimizeconflicts between off-road vehicle use and other existing or proposed recreational uses of thesame or neighboring public lands . . . .”).

72. The Manual cites the minimization criteria in 43 C.F.R. § 8342.1 as providing therelevant criteria for designation of areas and routes, stating that “the decision-making processmust be thoroughly documented in the administrative record.”