midrash sephardi v. town of surfside & novack -- brief as ...dec 14, 2010  · locate above the...
[…] Page 10: Midrash Sephardi v. Town of Surfside & Novack -- Brief as ...Dec 14, 2010  · locate above the first floor, which is where Midrash is located, in the B-1 district. The Code defines

-5-

The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42

U.S.C. 2000cc et seq., went into effect in September 2000. With permission of the

district court, the plaintiffs filed an amended complaint on August 8, 2001, adding

claims under RLUIPA. R.248. The plaintiffs invoked three distinct provisions of

RLUIPA: First, the plaintiffs claim that Surfside’s Zoning Code violates Section

2(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. 2000cc(b)(1), which makes it unlawful for a government to

“impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious

assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or

institution.” Second, the plaintiffs claim that the Zoning Code violates Section

2(b)(3)(B), 42 U.S.C. 2000cc(b)(3), which provides that “[n]o government shall

impose or implement a land use regulation that * * * unreasonably limits religious

assemblies, institutions, or structures within a jurisdiction.” Finally, the plaintiffs

allege that the Zoning Code violates Section 2(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. 2000cc(a)(1),

because it imposes a substantial burden on their free exercise of religion and is not

in furtherance of a compelling government interest or the least restrictive means of