meyer glitzenstein & eubanks llp william s. eubanks ......1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17...
[…] the programmatic stage or at the site-specific stage. See, e.g., Rumsfeld, 464 F.3d at
1097 (explaining that if an agency does not consider reasonable alternatives at the
programmatic stage, then it has an “obligation” to consider such alternatives at the
site-specific stage); Abbey, 719 F.3d at 1050-51 (“Where [alternatives are] not
considered at a programmatic level . . . it is all the more important that agency
actions on site-specific areas give a hard and careful look at” reasonable
alternatives.); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28 (setting forth the process of “tiering” in
NEPA documentation, in which agencies address “general matters in broader
environmental impact statements . . . with subsequent narrower statements or
environmental analyses (such as regional or baseline program statements or
ultimately site-specific statements) incorporating by reference the general
discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the statement
subsequently prepared); id. at § 1508.28(b) (explaining that “tiering” is “appropriate
when it helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and
exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe”) (emphasis
added).
Here, regardless of the varying alternatives BLM analyzed with respect to the
transmission line, substation, or other components, all parties agree that the “action
alternatives are identical for purposes of Phase II,” Fed. Br. at 15-16, which is fatal
to Defendants’ position.