metropolitan life insurance · pdf fileproject metronome 72 10. prior report summary and...
[…] 55

amount and juvenile policies to determine which policies were charged more than the maximum

mortality rates permitted by Department Regulation No. 77 and the amount of the excess, and

report the results of the review to the Department. The examiner recommends that the Company

provide the Department with the historic experience (deaths and exposures) and the history of

cost of insurance rates charges for small face amount, juvenile, and smoker classes. Information

should be provided by issue age, attained age, and period (year) of issue.

3. Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law . . . ”

Department Circular Letter No. 33 (1998) advises: “This circular letter discusses the position of the New York State Insurance Department regarding the crediting of enhanced interest rates on dollar cost averaging accounts in variable annuity contracts and certificates.