metropolitan life insurance · pdf fileproject metronome 72 10. prior report summary and...
[…] In line with efforts to create a less complex, more flexible organizational structure consistent with that of other publicly traded

companies, MetLife Inc. established MetLife Group, Inc. as an employee services company to provide personnel to support all

activities of the MetLife enterprise.

23

The examiner notes that there are a number of service agreements included in the

aforementioned table where services are no longer being provided. The Company has agreed to

withdraw several of the agreements in question (agreements 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, and 16 in the

aforementioned table).

Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as he may permit, and he has not disapproved it within such period . . . (2) reinsurance treaties or agreements; (3) rendering of services on a regular or systematic basis . . .”

A review of reinsurance agreements within the Company’s holding company system

revealed that the Company entered into six reinsurance agreements with affiliates in 2004

without filing the agreements with the Superintendent 30 days prior to entering into such

agreements.