metropolitan life insurance · pdf fileproject metronome 72 10. prior report summary and...
[…] (i.e., preliminary information or an illustration, as applicable) in a timely manner.

The examiner further recommends that the Company provide to the Department a plan to

assure that, in the future, applicants are provided with the required disclosure in a timely manner

53

in compliance with Section 3209 of the New York Insurance Law and Department Regulation

No. 74.

B. Underwriting and Policy Forms

The examiner reviewed a sample of new underwriting files, both issued and declined, and

the applicable policy forms.

1. Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. . . . ”

The Company used three different types of employee “enrollment/consent to insurance”

forms, which contained health questions, for the issuance of its COLI group policies. These

forms were utilized in conjunction with the issuance of three separate COLI group policies with