metropolitan life insurance · pdf fileproject metronome 72 10. prior report summary and...
[…] Department Regulation No. 60 during the examination period with respect to annuity

replacements since the Company destroyed certain replacement records in accordance with its

established retention schedule and in violation of Department regulations as previously noted.

As a result, the examiners visited the Company’s annuity replacement center located in Denver,

CO to review current annuity replacement procedures and transactions. The results of the

examiner’s review did not indicate any pattern of replacement violations other than those already

noted above.

52

2. Section 3209(b) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“No policy of life insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . unless the prospective purchaser has been provided with the following: (1) a copy of the most recent buyer’s guide and the preliminary information required by subsection (d) of this section, at or prior to the time an application is taken. . . . ”

Section 53-3.5(a) of Department Regulation No. 74 states, in part: