metropolitan life insurance · pdf fileproject metronome 72 10. prior report summary and...
[…] statement, “Amounts recoverable from reinsurers,” even though the Company should have

known the precise amounts involved since this represents reinsurance recoverable on claims

already paid by the Company. The Company used historical claims estimates for $43,543,549

out of the total asset amount of $71,722,950.

The examiner recommends that in the future the Company report only identifiable claim

amounts paid but not reimbursed by the reinsurer on page 2, line 13.1 of the annual statement for

“Amounts recoverable from reinsurers.”

2. Reinsurance Insolvency Clause

Section 1308(a)(2)(A) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“No credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or deduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance ceded, renewed, or otherwise becoming effective after January first, nineteen hundred forty, unless: (i) the reinsurance shall be payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the liability of the ceding insurer under the contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer . . . ”

Reinsurance treaties numbered 13663, 16730, 16740 and 17030 with ReliaStar Life

Insurance Company contain the following insolvency clause language:

Treaty No. 13663

“The Reinsurer will make payments directly to the Company or its Successor, with reasonable provisions for verification, without diminution because of the Insolvency of the Company” (emphasis added)

30

Treaties Nos. 16730, 16740, 17030

“In the event of insolvency of the Reinsured and the appointment of a liquidator, receiver, conservator or statutory successor, this reinsurance shall be payable immediately upon demand, with reasonable provision for verification, on the basis of the liability of the Reinsured . . . without diminution because of the insolvency . . . ” (emphasis added)

Section 1308(a)(2)(A)(i) of the New York Insurance Law does not provide for the

wording “with reasonable provision(s) for verification” in the insolvency clause as used in

reinsurance agreements noted above. The reinsurance should be payable “on the basis of the

liability of the ceding insurer under the contracts reinsured without diminution because of the

insolvency of the ceding insurer.”

The examiner recommends that the Company revise the four reinsurance agreements with

ReliaStar Life Insurance Company so that the insolvency clause complies with Section

1308(a)(2)(A)(i) of the New York Insurance Law.

3. Reinsurance Reports