metropolitan life insurance · pdf fileproject metronome 72 10. prior report summary and...
[…] commentary detailing the qualifications and level of performance, or lack thereof, of the staff of

the derivative unit and its supporting accounting team. Specifically, the minutes of the meetings

of the board of directors did not contain any indication that either the board or the investment

committee performed the requisite review that would ensure that all individuals conducting,

monitoring, controlling and auditing derivative transactions were suitably qualified and had

appropriate levels of knowledge and experience as mandated by Section 1410(b)(3)(A)(ii) of the

New York Insurance Law, which states, in part:

“Prior to entering into any derivative transaction authorized pursuant to this section: (A) the board of directors of the insurer or a committee thereof charged with the responsibility for supervising investments shall . . . (ii) assure that all individuals conducting, monitoring, controlling and auditing derivative transactions are suitably qualified and have appropriate levels of knowledge and experience . . . ”

The Company violated Section 1410(b)(3)(A)(ii) of the New York Insurance Law by

failing to have the board of directors, or a committee thereof, assure that all individuals

conducting, monitoring, controlling and auditing derivative transactions were suitably qualified