message from the chairlean thinking begins with eliminating all types of waste so that all work adds...
[…] Medical Commission Newsletter – Winter 2014 3

Commission Case Reports

Mimi Winslow, JD Public Member

The Uniform Disciplinary Act, RCW 18.130.180 provides the legislative definition of what is required, and prohibited, in medical practice in the state of Washington. The statute defines twenty five distinct categories of unprofessional conduct. Some of the conduct proscribed involves violations in regard to people with whom the physician has a supervisory relationship, with the statute imposing an affirmative obligation on the physician to ascertain licensing status. Specifically RCW 18.130.180(10) makes unprofessional conduct “Aiding and abetting an unlicensed person to practice when a license is required.” While typically this section is invoked when the physician knows that an assistant or colleague lacks the necessary license, the language of this section of the Uniform Disciplinary Act is not couched in a requirement of intent or recklessness.