mending omplaints to ue previously misnamed or …
[…] It does indicate that, in certain jurisdictions, recogni-tion of fictitious designations in state statutes of limitations can be critically important. A district court decision from the First Circuit took a similar ap-proach in a case involving civil rights claims under Massachusetts law in Pala-cio v. City of Springfield,101 finding it therefore unnecessary to resolve the split among the federal circuits.

95 Id. at 518 (citing Barrow v. Wethersfield Police Dep’t, 66 F.3d 466, 470 (2d Cir. 1995)). 96 Id. 97 Id. Section 1024 of the Civil Practice Laws and Rules of New York reads:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. 1024 (McKinney 2013); see also CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 474 (West 2015) (California’s Code of Civil Procedure permits a plaintiff to name Doe defendants if ignorant of their identity, and relation back of amendments substituting names is allowed).