memorandum to: from: subject: summaryenforcement.trade.gov/frn/summary/prc/e9-31417-1.pdf ·...
[…] Department’s Position: We agree with Petitioner. For the final results, the Department will continue to follow its established policy of basing the respondent’s assessment rate on the ratio of total PUDD calculated for the reviewed sales to the entered value of those same transactions.

Page 29: MEMORANDUM TO: FROM: SUBJECT: SUMMARYenforcement.trade.gov/frn/summary/prc/E9-31417-1.pdf · 2007-2008 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on TRBs from the PRC. As

-29-

While the Act does not specify how the Department must calculate assessment rates, section 351.212(b)(1) of our regulations establishes that the Department “normally will calculate the assessment rate {for each importer} by dividing the dumping margin found on subject merchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes.” The Department explains this practice in the preamble to the Department’s regulations, by stating that the fact that the amount of duties assessed may differ depending on the method used is not necessarily grounds to conclude that the assessment rate method is distortive, because neither the Act