memorandum opinion & order · 2020. 9. 1. · no. 3:20-cv-00374 judge richardson memorandum...
[…] Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 40,
“Motion”). Via the Motion, Plaintiffs have sought to enjoin Defendants, pending final resolution
of Plaintiffs’ claims (brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1983), from enforcing several provisions of
Tennessee’s electoral laws and procedures, namely:
(1) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4), which provides: “A person who is not an employee
of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an
unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person.”
(2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-115(b)(7), which provides that those who registered to vote in
Tennessee by mail must “appear in person to vote in the first election the person votes
in after such registration becomes effective.”1
(3) Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-6-202(g) and 2-6-204, insofar as they collectively require, as
Plaintiffs put it, the “reject[ion of] absentee ballots on the basis of alleged signature
1 A reference to voting “by mail” and a reference to voting “absentee” are generally interchangeable in the current