memorandum opinion & order · 2020. 9. 1. · no. 3:20-cv-00374 judge richardson memorandum...
[…] memorandum opinion & order · 2020. 9. 1. · no. 3:20-cv-00374 judge richardson memorandum...
TRANSCRIPT
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
NASHVILLE DIVISION
MEMPHIS A. PHILLIP RANDOLPH
INSTITUTE, et al.
Plaintiffs,
v.
TRE HARGETT, et al.,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
NO. 3:20-cv-00374
JUDGE RICHARDSON
MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER
Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 40,
“Motion”). Via the Motion, Plaintiffs have sought to enjoin Defendants, pending final resolution
of Plaintiffs’ claims (brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1983), from enforcing several provisions of
Tennessee’s electoral laws and procedures, namely:
(1) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4), which provides: “A person who is not an employee
of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an
unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person.”
(2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-115(b)(7), which provides that those who registered to vote in
Tennessee by mail must “appear in person to vote in the first election the person votes
in after such registration becomes effective.”1
(3) Tenn.