memorandum of law in support of chapter 15 petition...
[…] enforced a CCAA plan containing non-debtor releases protecting participants in the Canadian
commercial paper market that had been approved by the Canadian court as appropriate under
applicable Canadian law. See In re Metcalfe & Mansfield Alternative Invs., 421 B.R. at 698-700.
By contrast, the release provisions under SFC’s Plan are more limited in scope. As an initial
matter, the third party releases under the Plan extend primarily to SFC’s Subsidiaries, and to a
named subset of directors of officers, with respect to Class Action claims and claims relating to,
9 Furthermore, under section 1522(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a court may grant relief under section 1519
and 1521 as long as “the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a). In light of their overwhelming support for it received from SFC’s creditors and other interested parties, including SFC, the Plan clearly provides “sufficient protection” of the interests of those parties in satisfaction of section 1522(a).