memorandum of law in support of chapter 15 petition...
[…] 41. Two provisions of chapter 15 that embody the principles of comity and
provide a statutory basis for providing a foreign representative with discretionary relief,
including the enforcement of orders issued by the foreign court staying legal actions or
confirming a reorganization plan, are sections 1507 and 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code.8 Section
1507 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a court “may provide additional assistance to a
foreign representative under this title or under other laws of the United States.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1507. Additionally, Section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code provides a general grant of authority
that “[u]pon recognition of a foreign proceeding … where necessary to effectuate the purpose of
this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of any creditors, the court may
grant any appropriate relief,” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a), and also sets forth a non-exhaustive list of
specific types of relief the court may grant a foreign representative. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C.